výpočtová teplota

English translation: design temperature

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:výpočtová teplota
English translation:design temperature
Entered by: Igor Liba

12:06 May 30, 2009
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Slovak term or phrase: výpočtová teplota
Najvyššia výpočtová vonkajšia teplota
sabinka
design temperature
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-05-30 13:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vo vašom prípade to bude "external design temperature"

Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2design temperature
Igor Liba
4ambient temperature
Mike Gogulski
3peak ambient temperature (used for computation)
Martin Janda


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ambient temperature


Explanation:
*

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peak ambient temperature (used for computation)


Explanation:
It's basically what Mike proposes with a little adjustment to fit the context

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
design temperature


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-05-30 13:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vo vašom prípade to bude "external design temperature"



Igor Liba
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Stanford: I think this is right - teplota okolního prostředí would be ambient temperature. See this definition www.daviddarling.info/encyclopedia/D/AE_design_temperature.... Also outside design temperature googles well. You get my vote Igor
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Sarka Rubkova: tak, tak, tohle se pouziva
1 day 59 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search