zvozová trasa

English translation: refuse collection route, waste collection route

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:zvozová trasa
English translation:refuse collection route, waste collection route
Entered by: Dylan Edwards

16:36 Sep 18, 2008
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / pollution (landfill sites)
Slovak term or phrase: zvozová trasa
Pri doprave odpadov na skládku odpadov musí prevádzkovateľ skládky odpadov navrhnúť optimálne **zvozové trasy** tak, aby nedochádzalo k nadmernému hluku a zápachu zo zvozových automobilov.


Thanks!
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
refuse collection route
Explanation:
e.g. here:
http://www.rigov.org/citydepartments/publicworks/refusemaps....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2008-09-20 09:08:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you are welcome, thank you too
Selected response from:

Pavel Prudký
Grading comment
Thank you. It could be either 'refuse' (if they're talking about domestic refuse) or 'waste' (waste collected from farms, from various industries etc.). In this case, the context was waste (many categories of waste, as listed in the European Waste Catalogue).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4refuse collection route
Pavel Prudký
4collection path/route
Alca Ryskova
4haulage route
Igor Liba
4transport route
Pavel Blann
3access route
Rad Graban


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collection path/route


Explanation:
zvoz, neboli česky svoz je refuse collection, čili bych zvolila path nebo route

Alca Ryskova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. At first I found only 'chute' in the dictionary for the noun 'zvoz'.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transport route


Explanation:
they talk about an optimal route to transport the waste (already collected) to the landfill site so that the vehicles do not generate excessive noise and bad smell

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Liba: dost vseobecne
16 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haulage route


Explanation:

http://idoxwam.testvalley.gov.uk/WAM/doc/Drawing-343846.pdf?...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-09-19 08:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another exampl. - coal haulage route http://www.wandoancoal.com.au/userfiles/file/Wandoan Sample ...


    Reference: http://idoxwam.testvalley.gov.uk/WAM/doc/Drawing-343846.pdf?...
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
access route


Explanation:
Another option and the one I would probably go for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-09-19 10:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can google "landfill+access route" to get some ideas.

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Liba: prístupová trasa nie je to isté čo zvozová trasa; každá zvozová trasa je zároveň prístupovou trasou ale nie každá prístupová trasa je zvozovou trasou.
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refuse collection route


Explanation:
e.g. here:
http://www.rigov.org/citydepartments/publicworks/refusemaps....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2008-09-20 09:08:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you are welcome, thank you too

Pavel Prudký
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. It could be either 'refuse' (if they're talking about domestic refuse) or 'waste' (waste collected from farms, from various industries etc.). In this case, the context was waste (many categories of waste, as listed in the European Waste Catalogue).
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, this is a good option. It's the most self-explanatory term.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search