preústenie

English translation: re-routing

14:25 Feb 7, 2014
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Power distribution
Slovak term or phrase: preústenie
Napríklad v Križovanoch na 1. stavbe rekonštrukcie 400 boli ukončené práce v poli 9 a pokračuje preústenie vedenia č. V425 z poľa č. 5 do poľa č.9, ktoré bude ukončené do termínu 30.11.2003.
Michal Zugec
Slovakia
English translation:re-routing
Explanation:
"Design includes re-routing of low voltage utility infrastructure"
http://brn-engineering.com/civicgovernment/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2014-02-07 14:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



okay, I took it to mean “re-routed so that it terminates somewhere else” (like vyústenie)
Selected response from:

Stuart Hoskins
Grading comment
Vďaka
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1re-routing
Stuart Hoskins
2re-termination
Sarka Rubkova


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
re-routing


Explanation:
"Design includes re-routing of low voltage utility infrastructure"
http://brn-engineering.com/civicgovernment/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2014-02-07 14:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



okay, I took it to mean “re-routed so that it terminates somewhere else” (like vyústenie)

Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vďaka
Notes to answerer
Asker: Stuart - it makes sense, but in the text is several times used also "presmerovanie". I use re-routing for this. "Preústenie" looks to me like a slang, though it is used in an official document. But maybe it means the same.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Václav Pinkava: (presmerovanie= redirecting)
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Vaclav.

178 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
re-termination


Explanation:
ASi bych to řekla takhle

Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search