kompenzačný rozvádzač

English translation: load-balancing board

13:46 Oct 19, 2013
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Slovak term or phrase: kompenzačný rozvádzač
Vo vete v revízii elektrických inštalácií:
V jednej miestnosti je zriadená nn-rozvodňa a v druhej miestnosti je umiestnený kompenzačný rozvádzač.

Vopred ďakjem!
Marta Karchnakova
Slovakia
English translation:load-balancing board
Explanation:
"The load balancing is done in two modes, which are as follows:1) Manual mode – It is represented by load balancing board as in figure 9."
http://www.scribd.com/doc/151110533/Substation-Load-Share

"kompenzačný" is often "(load-)balancing"
Selected response from:

Stuart Hoskins
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1compensation switchboard
Michal Zugec
3load-balancing board
Stuart Hoskins


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compensation switchboard


Explanation:
Ja by som to nechal doslova


    Reference: http://www.alibaba.com/product-free/137602365/Vertical_Compe...
    https://getinfo.de/app/The-Switched-Filtration-Compensation-Switchboard/id/BLSE%3ARN096819444
Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ďakujem!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Lexa
1 hr
  -> Vďaka

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
load-balancing board


Explanation:
"The load balancing is done in two modes, which are as follows:1) Manual mode – It is represented by load balancing board as in figure 9."
http://www.scribd.com/doc/151110533/Substation-Load-Share

"kompenzačný" is often "(load-)balancing"

Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you:)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search