spádovanie (potrubia)

English translation: sloping

20:47 May 2, 2013
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Montáž potrubia
Slovak term or phrase: spádovanie (potrubia)
Kontext je ukladanie, montáž potrubia.

Dakujem.
zuziqua
English translation:sloping
Explanation:
“Sloping of the pipe at a minimum of 0.5% will assist…”
http://praqua.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/01/nb2009_09.pdf

spád – slope:

“The slope of a pipe is how steep of an angle the pipe is at.”
http://www.ehow.com/how_8090292_calculate-pipe-slope.html
“Pipe Slope and Manhole Distance”
http://www.wsscwater.com/file/Communications/PipelineDesignM...
Selected response from:

Stuart Hoskins
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sloping
Stuart Hoskins
2 +1gradient
Pavel Slama
3gravity piping
Zbyněk Táborský


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gravity piping


Explanation:
*

Zbyněk Táborský
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gradient


Explanation:
x

Pavel Slama
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarka Rubkova: e.g. www.wyre.gov.uk
21 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sloping


Explanation:
“Sloping of the pipe at a minimum of 0.5% will assist…”
http://praqua.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/01/nb2009_09.pdf

spád – slope:

“The slope of a pipe is how steep of an angle the pipe is at.”
http://www.ehow.com/how_8090292_calculate-pipe-slope.html
“Pipe Slope and Manhole Distance”
http://www.wsscwater.com/file/Communications/PipelineDesignM...


Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Maria

agree  Michal Zugec
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michal




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search