aplikačná prax

English translation: use/usage experience

10:50 Nov 16, 2012
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Energy / Power Generation
Slovak term or phrase: aplikačná prax
This concerns the introduction of new "Operating Regulations" for the electricity industry:

Prevádzkový poriadok predložil účastník konania na schválenie úradu podľa § 12a ods. 6 zákona č. 276/2001 Z. z. o regulácii v sieťových odvetviach a o zmene a doplnení niektorých zákonov v znení neskorších predpisov.
Účastník konania návrh prevádzkového poriadku predložil z dôvodu zapracovania požiadaviek vyplývajúcich z projektu Market Coupling CZ-SK-HU a na základe poznatkov **aplikačnej praxe**.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:use/usage experience
Explanation:
I imagine they are referring to their past experience of their regulations as they were practiced, so this seems more relevant to the English speaker than an ambiguous literal translation :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2012-11-16 11:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, that sounds perfect and self-explanatory
Selected response from:

Nathaniel2
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4application practice
Pavel Lexa
4use/usage experience
Nathaniel2
3technical practice
Vladimir Gunda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
application practice


Explanation:
.

Pavel Lexa
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technical practice


Explanation:
:-)

Vladimir Gunda
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use/usage experience


Explanation:
I imagine they are referring to their past experience of their regulations as they were practiced, so this seems more relevant to the English speaker than an ambiguous literal translation :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2012-11-16 11:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, that sounds perfect and self-explanatory

Nathaniel2
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I'm inclining towards something like "on the basis of practical experience" for the whole phrase "na základe poznatkov aplikačnej praxe".





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search