komplexná podmienka

English translation: complex condition

12:40 Nov 7, 2012
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / electricity market
Slovak term or phrase: komplexná podmienka
• Jednotková cena – cena za jednotku množstva ponúkanej/dopytovanej elektriny.
• *Komplexná podmienka* -podmienka úplnej/celkovej akceptácie prvého bloku ponuky, ktorá znamená, že algoritmus vyhodnotenia denného trhu musí akceptovať v každej obchodnej hodine minimálne celé množstvo zo všetkých prvkov ponuky v prvom bloku. V prípade, že *komplexná podmienka* nebude v niektorej obchodnej hodine splnená, pristúpi algoritmus k vyradeniu celej ponuky. V prípade potreby zabezpečenia vyváženosti zobchodovaného množstva obchodnej oblasti voči iným obchodným oblastiam môže byť jedna komplexná objednávka v špecifických prípadoch krátená v rámci obchodnej hodiny maximálne o 0,1 MWh. Toto krátenie však nespôsobí vyradenie ponuky ako celku.

Komplexná podmienka:
Is there an accepted equivalent in English?
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:complex condition
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Pavel Lexa
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thank you, Pavel. Rightly or wrongly, I used "complex condition" - at least there are some existing references to it in English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1a comprehensive condition
Slavomir BELIS
4complex condition
Pavel Lexa


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complex condition


Explanation:
.

Pavel Lexa
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Pavel. Rightly or wrongly, I used "complex condition" - at least there are some existing references to it in English.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, "complex condition" is what I find on this Czech website, for example: www.ote-cr.cz


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Linda Wood: not sure whether it is different in this context, but normally the word ,complex ' translates as ,zlozity'
2 days 20 hrs

2 days 14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a comprehensive condition


Explanation:
Perhaps.

Slavomir BELIS
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Karchnakova
3 days 18 hrs
  -> Vďaka.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search