pomerná odchýlka

English translation: relative deviation

10:26 May 2, 2012
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Slovak term or phrase: pomerná odchýlka
XXXX je celkové plánované množstvo elektriny v jednotkách množstva elektriny v roku t odobraté koncovými odberateľmi elektriny pripojenými do distribučnej sústavy s dobou ročného využitia maxima v roku t-2 vyššou ako 6 800 hodín a súčasne **pomernou odchýlkou** subjektu zúčtovania menšou ako 0,022; dobou ročného využitia maxima je podiel celkového ročného distribuovaného množstva elektriny v roku t-2 a zmluvne dohodnutej hodnoty štvrťhodinového výkonu

relative deviation / imbalance?
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:relative deviation
Explanation:
I vote for this one
Selected response from:

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you.

After consulting the client, I'm using 'relative deviation' - for now...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4proportional imbalance
janrendek
3error ratio
Michal Zugec
3relative deviation
Petr Kedzior


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relative deviation


Explanation:
I vote for this one

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

After consulting the client, I'm using 'relative deviation' - for now...
Notes to answerer
Asker: I haven't had a definite answer from the client on whether I should use 'deviation' or 'imbalance'.


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
error ratio


Explanation:
Najpr ma automaticky napadol výraz relative deviation, ale podľa kontextu som za "error ratio".

Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 40

725 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proportional imbalance


Explanation:
"proportional imbalance" was used by English lawyers in an English-language arbitration submission involving a Slovak party

Example sentence(s):
  • ... with a low “proportional imbalance,” is eligible for the Stable Load Discount.
janrendek
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search