dokúpenie

English translation: additional purchase

15:39 Apr 25, 2012
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation / electricity supply
Slovak term or phrase: dokúpenie
PQSTRdokti,j - je plánované množstvo elektriny v jednotkách množstva elektriny v j-tej hodine roku t na **dokúpenie** zvyškového diagramu na pokrytie strát elektriny v i-tej regionálnej distribučnej sústave

CEDDit - je schválená alebo určená cena elektriny na **dokúpenie** zvyškového diagramu na pokrytie strát elektriny v i-tej regionálnej distribučnej sústave bez nákladov na odchýlku v eurách na jednotku množstva elektriny na rok t,

If there's a special word for it in the context of electricity supply, please let me know!
Thanks
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:additional purchase
Explanation:
another possibilty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2012-04-25 15:51:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - again mistype - of course "possibility"
Selected response from:

Peter Hladky
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thank you. I'm using "additional purchase".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1additional purchase
Peter Hladky
4to make a supplemetary purchase
Hannah Geiger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make a supplemetary purchase


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-04-25 15:49:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: for a supplementary purchase etc.



Hannah Geiger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
additional purchase


Explanation:
another possibilty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2012-04-25 15:51:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - again mistype - of course "possibility"

Peter Hladky
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. I'm using "additional purchase".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Zugec
31 mins
  -> Ďakuýjem Michal.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search