príplatok (vs doplatok)

English translation: a surcharge (an extra charge) (vs the difference due/supplementary charge)

13:05 Apr 25, 2012
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation / electricity supply
Slovak term or phrase: príplatok (vs doplatok)
a) CEPSDZi,j - je určená alebo schválená cena elektriny pre stanovenie doplatku na rok predchádzajúci roku t vyrobenej i-tou technológiou j-tého zariadenia výrobcu elektriny na základe roku uvedenia zariadenia výrobcu elektriny do prevádzky alebo poslednej uplatnenej rekonštrukcie alebo modernizácie v eurách na jednotku množstva elektriny,
b) Pznti - je **príplatok** v eurách na jednotku množstva elektriny na rok t uplatňovaný v hodnote podľa tabuľky č. 1; Pznti sa vypočíta podľa odseku 3.

Here's part of the text where both 'doplatok' (in paragraph a) and 'príplatok' appear. 'Príplatok' is only used about 3 times in the whole document; 'doplatok' probably comes up 100s of times.

I'm translating 'doplatok' (provisionally, at least) as 'surcharge'.

Am I worrying too much - or is there really a significant difference between 'príplatok' and 'doplatok'?
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:a surcharge (an extra charge) (vs the difference due/supplementary charge)
Explanation:
Based on this:

The definitions from the KSSJ:14:28

príplatok - suma priplácaná k základnej sume
napríklad - rýchlikový príplatok, príplatok na stravu, výkonnostný príplatok

doplatok - suma na doplatenie
napríklad - doplatok pri vyúčtovaní (cesty), doplatok honorára
Selected response from:

Slavomir BELIS
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thank you. I'm using "surcharge" for "príplatok".

I've also brought the príplatok/doplatok question to the client's attention.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1a surcharge (an extra charge) (vs the difference due/supplementary charge)
Slavomir BELIS
4supplementary payment
Peter Hladky
3additional charge/settlement charge
Petr Kedzior
2surcharge (vs adjustment charge)
Rad Graban


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a surcharge (an extra charge) (vs the difference due/supplementary charge)


Explanation:
Based on this:

The definitions from the KSSJ:14:28

príplatok - suma priplácaná k základnej sume
napríklad - rýchlikový príplatok, príplatok na stravu, výkonnostný príplatok

doplatok - suma na doplatenie
napríklad - doplatok pri vyúčtovaní (cesty), doplatok honorára


Slavomir BELIS
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. I'm using "surcharge" for "príplatok".

I've also brought the príplatok/doplatok question to the client's attention.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denisa Sekeresova
16 mins
  -> Vďaka.

neutral  Peter Hladky: Surcharge má iný význam - je to skôr prirážka za extra službu, alebo výhodu k štadnardnej cene.
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
additional charge/settlement charge


Explanation:
As I understand it - "priplatek" is something extra, while "doplatek" is used just to settle the difference between advances paid and the actual amount payable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-04-25 15:06:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I was quite busy, so wrote this in haste. The best option for doplatek in this context is IMHO "oustanding balance due"

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
surcharge (vs adjustment charge)


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Example sentence(s):
  • A fuel adjustment charge is set each month to recover variances in fuel costs.

    Reference: http://www.cpsenergy.com/Residential/Billing_Payments/Fuel_a...
Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supplementary payment


Explanation:
Tu sa podľa kontextu jedná o klasický doplatok pri vyúčtovaní, ktorý užívateľ dlhuje oproti sume z pravidelných zrážok, kvôli celkove vyššej spotrebe ako bola odhadnutá a nastavená pri stanovení výšky pravidelných mesačných platieb / zrážok . Teda nejde o príplatok "surcharge" za nejakú službu navyše ale o klasický doplatok, v zmysle nedoplatok, prípadne preplatok - podľa toho kto čo má komu doplatiť.
Výraz surcharge by som videl skôr vo význame napr. príplatok k základnej štandardnej sadzbe za nejakú službu, napr. rýchlosť pri preklade alebo v čistiarni, a pod.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 h (2012-04-25 15:46:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Dylan, I used Slovak. I think that "surcharge" - "príplatok" is used like extra payment for some extra service e.g. for faster delivery than is standard.
"Doplatok" is additional payment to settle the due sum resulting from difference of sum from regular payments and real consumption of energy which is higher than estimated consumption.

Peter Hladky
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ďakujem! Your explanation is very helpful, in Slovak and in English.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search