kondičné posilňovanie

English translation: fitness/strength training

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:kondičné posilňovanie
English translation:fitness/strength training
Entered by: Dylan Edwards

21:56 Jul 22, 2014
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Slovak term or phrase: kondičné posilňovanie
Kondičné posilňovanie 1

A subject in the "Zoznam študovaných predmetov a dosiahnutý prospěch / kredity" (supplement to a degree certificate).

The course of study is: učiteľstvo telesnej výchovy.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
fitness/strength training
Explanation:
The idea of strengthening is incorporated into this phrase. If you don't like the idea of having strength in the phrase, then I would agree with the more simple "fitness training."
Selected response from:

Ruth C (X)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you - I used "strength training". "Fitness" is mentioned often enough on the same page ("fitness swimming" and so on), and I wanted a term that would differentiate this more clearly, emphasising the "strength-building" aspect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fitness training
Kristian Madar
3 +1fitness/strength training
Ruth C (X)
3fitness workout
Jitka Komarkova (Mgr.)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fitness training


Explanation:
I think its as straightforward as this. Even though posilňovanie in this context may actually mean weight lifting or other types of exercise (kettle bell, body weight training) but the word training sums it all up.
Hope this helps


Kristian Madar
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dušan Ján Hlísta: yes, you’re absolutely right Kris - Dušan
10 hrs
  -> vďaka

agree  Zuzana Kraviarová
12 hrs
  -> vďaka

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fitness workout


Explanation:
...

Jitka Komarkova (Mgr.)
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fitness/strength training


Explanation:
The idea of strengthening is incorporated into this phrase. If you don't like the idea of having strength in the phrase, then I would agree with the more simple "fitness training."

Ruth C (X)
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you - I used "strength training". "Fitness" is mentioned often enough on the same page ("fitness swimming" and so on), and I wanted a term that would differentiate this more clearly, emphasising the "strength-building" aspect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Auree Kamga
4 hrs
  -> Thanks aureekamga!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search