prívarok

English translation: creamed (...)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:prívarok
English translation:creamed (...)
Entered by: Nathaniel2

12:03 Sep 13, 2013
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Slovak term or phrase: prívarok
Has anyone successfully translated this Slovak speciality? Tx
Nathaniel2
creamed (...)
Explanation:
Honestly, I'm no expert in cooking, so please take this with a pinch of salt :-)

With cream being the main ingredient in this dish - obviously along with all sorts of legumes, veggies, etc. - I would go with this self-explanatory option, e.g. creamed beans, potatoes, etc.
Selected response from:

Tomas Foltyn
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2creamed (...)
Tomas Foltyn
5stewed creamed vegies
Jirina Nevosadova
4(creamy ) vegetable/legumes chowder
Maria Chmelarova
3side dish; boiled vegatables
Dušan Ján Hlísta


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
creamed (...)


Explanation:
Honestly, I'm no expert in cooking, so please take this with a pinch of salt :-)

With cream being the main ingredient in this dish - obviously along with all sorts of legumes, veggies, etc. - I would go with this self-explanatory option, e.g. creamed beans, potatoes, etc.

Tomas Foltyn
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ooh, don't know why this hasn't occurred to me! I do believe you've hit it on the head :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Zugec: Toto som práve chcel dať aj ja.
5 mins
  -> vďaka!

neutral  Dušan Ján Hlísta: to platí pre "omáčkový" prívarok, ale omáčka nie je vôbec podmienkou, dnes skôr závadou t.j. naopak - Dušan
11 mins
  -> Vďaka. Nech o tom rozmýšľam, koľko chcem, ale pod slovenským prívarkom (na ktorý sa kolega pýtal) si vždy predstavím danú strukovinu (zemiaky atď), smotanu a múku na zahustenie. Utvrdzuje ma v tom aj vyhľadávanie v google a kliknutie na ľubovoľný recept.

neutral  Maria Chmelarova: mate pravdu a hadam len tolko, teraz zacneme hovorit/pisat o regionoch
36 mins
  -> detto ako vyššie...pre doplnenie: mate pravdu, ze nie vzdy musi byt so smotanou, mozete ju nahradit aj mliekom, ale aj tak sa neviem zbavit pocitu, ze privarok je obvykle so smotanou

agree  Hannah Geiger
1 hr
  -> vdaka!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stewed creamed vegies


Explanation:
All sorts of vegies, zucchini, pumpkin, green beans, etc are stewed first, sour cream and herbs (dill) are added.

Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(creamy ) vegetable/legumes chowder


Explanation:
osobne som tento problem vyriesila, ak sa ma niekto spyta (co je to omacka/privarok ), tak ze sa radsej vyjadrim ze je to chowder. Chowders sa velmi podobaju svojou hustotou, pripravou privarkom kde nie vzdy sa pouziva sladka/kysela smotana (cream ).

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: True, but a chowder is usually taken as a starter or sometimes as a soup that's a full meal. I don't think there's an English equivalent so I just want to get close.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hannah Geiger: unlike prívarok, more often then not, chowder has fish or meat in it http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chowder also, unlike prívarok, it is a soup
8 mins
  -> thanks, Hannah

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
side dish; boiled vegatables


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-09-13 12:16:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

napr.: http://greekfood.about.com/od/boiledvegetablesides/Greek_Rec... (čiže aj v Grécku)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-09-13 12:17:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aj tu: http://www.foodnetwork.com/recipes-and-cooking/vegetable-sid...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2013-09-14 08:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so svetlou výnimkou britských "Cream" som nemal nikdy smotanu príliš v láske, aj keď uznávam, že v Čechách a na Slovensku ju tam miestni kuchári / kuchárky vždy "našvácali"... :=( Dušo hoci bez nej je to vždy oveľa zdravšie!

Dušan Ján Hlísta
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search