práce nad voľnou hĺbkou

English translation: work over open holes

16:59 Aug 3, 2016
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Slovak term or phrase: práce nad voľnou hĺbkou
Práce vo výškach a nad voľnou hĺbkou (Vyhláška č. 147/2013 Z. z.)
Zuzana Sajbanova
English translation:work over open holes
Explanation:
Work at height and over open holes.

This seems to be fairly standard terminology.
Selected response from:

Roni_S
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4work over surface holes and openings
Kristian Madar
3 +1work over open holes
Roni_S
3works above free depth
Tomislav Patarčić


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
works above free depth


Explanation:
Sounds too literal but it is technically correct.

Example from real world:

Heavy-duty rope with low elongation and high static strength, intended primarily for works at height and for securing people above free depth.

Tomislav Patarčić
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work over open holes


Explanation:
Work at height and over open holes.

This seems to be fairly standard terminology.



    https://semsportal.apachecorp.com/Public/Safe%20Work%20Practices/Version%206%20-%20PDF/V6%20Apache%20Offshore%20SWP%20D-06-A%20Fall%20Protec
    https://www.google.com/?gws_rd=ssl#q=work+at+height+and+open+holes
Roni_S
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radim Cernej: Clear, I like it.
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work over surface holes and openings


Explanation:
alebo takto.


https://www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owadisp.show_document?p_tab...

Kristian Madar
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search