odovzdat

English translation: hand over

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:odovzdat
English translation:hand over
Entered by: Michal Zugec

15:23 Nov 27, 2011
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / stavitelstvo
Slovak term or phrase: odovzdat
Objekty, ktoré sme realizovali boli odovzdávané vždy v požadovaných termínoch a kvalite.

dakujem.
Andrea Demovič
hand over
Explanation:
Projects were always handed over...
Selected response from:

Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hand over
Michal Zugec
4 +1deliver
Misha Smid
4to yield control of
Maria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hand over


Explanation:
Projects were always handed over...

Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Super, dakujem.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimír Hoffman
12 mins
  -> Vďaka

agree  Hannah Geiger
36 mins
  -> Vďaka

agree  Pavel Lexa
48 mins
  -> Vďaka

agree  Sarka Rubkova
1 hr
  -> Vďaka

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deliver


Explanation:
The verb "deliver" meaning "odevzdat/předat" is generally used in commercial contracts i.e. you deliver the goods which could be a building, machinery, equipment etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • Last year, 99.9% of our buildings were delivered on time and on budget

    Reference: http://www.partnershipsforschools.org.uk/programmes/academie...
    Reference: http://www.joneslanglasallesites.com/appd/office/shanghai
Misha Smid
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathaniel2
19 hrs

neutral  Vladimír Hoffman: I have never ever seen in any document that a building would be classified as goods.
19 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to yield control of


Explanation:
or transfer
handed over - to yield control of www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 21




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search