pivné reči

English translation: pub talk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:pivné reči
English translation:pub talk
Entered by: Dušan Ján Hlísta

10:18 Jun 29, 2014
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Slovak term or phrase: pivné reči
vo vete:
"A ako v každej dobrej obci, nebude chýbať krčma s pivnými rečami a kostol..."
tlačová správa o možnostiach festivalu
Marta Karchnakova
Slovakia
pub talk
Explanation:
dictionary, you can guess its name ....
Selected response from:

Dušan Ján Hlísta
Slovakia
Grading comment
Ďakujem, Dušan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pub talk
Dušan Ján Hlísta
4 +2beer talk
Jan Ramza
3...pub with informal events
Hannah Geiger
3a village local
Rad Graban
3(the) beer talking
Maria Chmelarova
3drink talking
Rad Graban


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beer talk


Explanation:
keď pivné reči, tak beer talk
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Beer talk

Jan Ramza
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dakujem velmi pekne!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Václav Pinkava: beer-talk
5 mins
  -> vďaka

neutral  Dušan Ján Hlísta: no možno "slovenskou" angličtinou ale inak sotva....
21 mins

agree  Stuart Hoskins
6 hrs
  -> thanks Stuart

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drink talking


Explanation:
V UK sa podľa mňa používa skôr všeobecnejšie "drink talking", nie špecifické "beer talking".

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vdaka:)


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pub talk


Explanation:
dictionary, you can guess its name ....

Dušan Ján Hlísta
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ďakujem, Dušan!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vďaka:)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathaniel2: pub-talk
51 mins
  -> thank you - it is honour to me from real native Englishman (I hope that you are not of Welsh, Irish or Scottish origin :=))

agree  Stuart Hoskins
6 hrs
  -> unbelievable: another native one!!! - thank you Stu ! - Dušo

agree  Ales Horak: I am not a native one, but I would go with this option :-)
9 hrs
  -> ó pane díky Vám ("Zloděj dobytka" - Mickey Volek 1964)

agree  Dr Lofthouse: or pub chat
1 day 1 hr
  -> thanx - Dušo

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(the) beer talking


Explanation:
www.cafepress.com/t_shirt_funny/1222354
" MAybe it's the beer talkin "

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ďakujem!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a village local


Explanation:
Možno by sa to dalo aj takto. Preložiť "krčma s pivnými rečami" ako "village local". To "local" namiesto "pub" by podľa mňa mohlo vystihnúť tie "pivné reči".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-06-29 13:47:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "local boozer".

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ďakujem!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...pub with informal events


Explanation:
but only for this particular context

Hannah Geiger
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ďakujem!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rad Graban: Tu si podľa mňa protirečíš s tým, co pišeš v diskusii. V diskusii tvrdíš, že to nie je organised/structured "EVENT". "EVENT" je podľa mňa väčšinou "organised/structured".
28 mins
  -> Myslela jsem tím, že pub talk není structured, = It does not suggest that this is a structured event, tedy že to je bráno jako pivní povídání zákazníků - a pravda, měla na mysli představení nějakého druhu .




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search