nedorobok

English translation: incomplete or missing item(s)

09:47 Jun 10, 2014
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Slovak term or phrase: nedorobok
I'm looking for suggestions strictly in the context of a written report containing 'nedorobky'. I don't want to bias any answerers by posting my tentative translation, I just want maybe something better than I came up with :)
Nathaniel2
English translation:incomplete or missing item(s)
Explanation:
or aspect(s). If the report has nedorobky then there are things either not done completely or not included at all, so you can choose one or use both words.
Selected response from:

Melissa Dedina
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1incomplete items
Kristian Madar
4 +1(item) to be finalised
Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
4parts to be precised/completed
Vladimír Hoffman
4unfinished products
Matej Klimes
4still to do
Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
3backlog
Michal Zugec
3half-baked
Tomislav Patarčić
3incomplete or missing item(s)
Melissa Dedina


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unfinished products


Explanation:
that's how it appears on the balance sheets

Matej Klimes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: But there is no product involved, per se. Or rather, the product is the report itself so this would sound odd


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
still to do


Explanation:
ja navrhujem takto

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(item) to be finalised


Explanation:
alebo takto

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
2 hrs
  -> Dakujem Maria

neutral  Vladimír Hoffman: maybe it could be considered, but not with "items". "Items" of a report sounds odd to me.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
half-baked


Explanation:
It is based on feeling that something derogatory is what is needed in this case and that the idea is to convey lack of quality just as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-06-10 11:32:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:

"some items left a lot to desire"

Tomislav Patarčić
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incomplete or missing item(s)


Explanation:
or aspect(s). If the report has nedorobky then there are things either not done completely or not included at all, so you can choose one or use both words.

Melissa Dedina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parts to be precised/completed


Explanation:
if we are talking about parts of a report. Simply, some clauses where further clarification and/or stylizing is required.

Vladimír Hoffman
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incomplete items


Explanation:
This might work as per your information about the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-06-10 14:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Only now did I get that that you are basically translating a text that says that a certain report has 'nedorobky' and not the report itself (On the first go I thought you were translation a report which addresses some 'nedorobky'

I would say parts of the report are only crude/only sketchy/sloppily made/lacking or missing depth.

I like especially sketchy, because 'nedorobok'. its not clear to what degree is it ready or lacking something. Nedorobok says it just incomplete. But it can be half-way done, 20% done or even 95% done - it is just not finished. Something's missing. Other than that Tomislav's suggestion is OK

It's the same if a translator handed in a translation without proofreading what thy wrote. That would surely be a nedorobok :)


Kristian Madar
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa Dedina: I see we were thinking along the same lines at the same time :)
3 mins
  -> Thank you Melissa :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
backlog


Explanation:
Možno by sa dalo použiť toto.

Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search