odborná verejnosť

English translation: expert public, expert community

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:odborná verejnosť
English translation:expert public, expert community
Entered by: Vladimir Karoli

11:00 Mar 5, 2008
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Slovak term or phrase: odborná verejnosť
Návrh kódexu ....bol umiestnený na internetovú stránku...za účelom širokej diskusie s odbornou verejnosťou....
Uncle
expert public
Explanation:
alebo jednoducho "epxerts"
Selected response from:

Vladimir Karoli
Slovakia
Grading comment
I like 'expert community' better, but this wins for being closest to it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2professional public
Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
4 +2professional public
Jirina Nevosadova
4 +2expert public
Vladimir Karoli


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expert public


Explanation:
alebo jednoducho "epxerts"

Vladimir Karoli
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
I like 'expert community' better, but this wins for being closest to it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Janda: experts bych podpořil, expert public už méně. Ještě mne napadlo "expert community".
4 mins
  -> Dik Martin :)

neutral  Rad Graban: Personally prefer "expert community" as suggested by Martin.
9 mins

agree  Veronika Repikova: experts, expert community
54 mins
  -> Dakujem :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
professional public


Explanation:
More than 290 000 hits on Google.

Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarka Rubkova
4 mins

agree  Prokop Vantuch
1 hr

neutral  vic voskuil: and how many relevant google hits....?
8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
professional public


Explanation:
paci sa mi ovela viac, ako Vasi "experti" :-)

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarka Rubkova
4 mins

agree  Prokop Vantuch
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search