unimobunka

English translation: portable

10:52 Jun 22, 2006
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Slovak term or phrase: unimobunka
Does anyone know of a suitable translation for this word?
slabejka
English translation:portable
Explanation:
"unimobunka" is a colloquial term for a small portable office building, mostly used on building sites. The name comes from the company "UNIMO" that was the first one to make these in Czechoslovakia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-06-23 09:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A "portable" is common term in Australia. However, I see that in UK there is a specific term derived from manufacturer's name as well - similar as with Unimo in Slovakia...
I guess the correct term would have to be specific to locality.
Selected response from:

Lubosh Hanuska
Australia
Grading comment
In the end, I think that various forms of "portable something" (depending on the use of the unimobunka) is the best option. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Portakabin
Slavomir BELIS
5portable
Lubosh Hanuska


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Portakabin


Explanation:
This is how they call it in the UK - note the spelling with - k. It is actually a patented trademark so I am not sure right now if I would capitalise the initial P or not but this is how I would translate it.

Slavomir BELIS
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lingua chick: Yes, indeed, that's what it's called here in the UK. Please see www.portakabin.co.uk
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
portable


Explanation:
"unimobunka" is a colloquial term for a small portable office building, mostly used on building sites. The name comes from the company "UNIMO" that was the first one to make these in Czechoslovakia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-06-23 09:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A "portable" is common term in Australia. However, I see that in UK there is a specific term derived from manufacturer's name as well - similar as with Unimo in Slovakia...
I guess the correct term would have to be specific to locality.

Lubosh Hanuska
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
In the end, I think that various forms of "portable something" (depending on the use of the unimobunka) is the best option. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Uncle: Excellent explanation, but I'am not sure if I'd translate it as 'portable'. Perhaps, given that UNIMO is a proper name, something like 'UNIMO-cell'?
57 mins
  -> English tends to be brief :-) See explanation above.

agree  Lucia [Lulu] Lay: "Small portable building" should work. The Slovak Spectator translated it as "temporary one-room cottage or 'unimobunka'" so I guess it really depends on context as well as audience.
2 hrs
  -> English tends to be brief :-) See explanation above.

disagree  Slavomir BELIS: I do not think it is sufficient.
4 hrs
  -> English tends to be brief :-) See explanation above.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search