plošný okryv

English translation: open area excavation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:plošný odkryv
English translation:open area excavation
Entered by: Nathaniel2

11:04 Nov 29, 2014
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology
Slovak term or phrase: plošný okryv
...je nutne vykonat plošný okryv a pripade zistenia nalezu...
Context: Things to be done before developing a section of land. I haven't found 'okryv' in any dictionary and only got 1 google hit.
Nathaniel2
open area excavation
Explanation:
see discussion
Selected response from:

Stuart Hoskins
Grading comment
Thanks, nice research
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3open area excavation
Stuart Hoskins
3unearthing (n.), unearth (verb.)
Maria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unearthing (n.), unearth (verb.)


Explanation:
v archeologii castejsie unearth - to uncover or bring to light by search

"Among the fossils unearthed was a tiny jaw fragment with big implications".
excavation,

Maria Chmelarova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open area excavation


Explanation:
see discussion

Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, nice research




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search