rigolácia

English translation: trenching

18:51 Mar 23, 2017
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Slovak term or phrase: rigolácia
v rámci prípravy pôdy pred výsadbou
Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
English translation:trenching
Explanation:
This is what a good agriculture dictionary says.

And from the web:
https://www.trenchers.co.uk/what-is-trenching.html
What is Trenching
Trenching is a technique which is often used in agriculture and sports fields to basically prevent the ground from becoming water logged.

Agricultural Trenching
Trenching has been widely used in agriculture for centuries to prevent the soil from becoming saturated. This is the best way to get the maximum yield of crops from ground which is prone to becoming waterlogged, the deep, narrow trenches are positioned to collect excess water and transport it away from crops allowing the soil to produce the maximum possible and the crops to flourish with just the right amount of moisture.
Selected response from:

Slavomir BELIS
Slovakia
Grading comment
I used this one, but thank you to both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trenching
Slavomir BELIS
3trench-ploughing
Michal Zugec


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trench-ploughing


Explanation:
rigol = trench

Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sounds good!


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trenching


Explanation:
This is what a good agriculture dictionary says.

And from the web:
https://www.trenchers.co.uk/what-is-trenching.html
What is Trenching
Trenching is a technique which is often used in agriculture and sports fields to basically prevent the ground from becoming water logged.

Agricultural Trenching
Trenching has been widely used in agriculture for centuries to prevent the soil from becoming saturated. This is the best way to get the maximum yield of crops from ground which is prone to becoming waterlogged, the deep, narrow trenches are positioned to collect excess water and transport it away from crops allowing the soil to produce the maximum possible and the crops to flourish with just the right amount of moisture.


Slavomir BELIS
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I used this one, but thank you to both

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimír Hoffman
3 days 6 hrs
  -> Ď.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search