ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

izbacivanje

English translation: discontinuation, phasing out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:izbacivanje
English translation:discontinuation, phasing out
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

06:11 Jul 8, 2009
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: izbacivanje
iz upotrebe

Pošto se stalno ponavlja i u naslovu je, potreban mi je najsažetiji predlog:


Ova studiјa će pokazati trenutnu izloženost olovu u XXXX i korisiće se za lobiranje za ubrzani plan izbacivanja iz upotrebe olovnih goriva i datum završetka korišćenja olovnog goriva.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
discontinuation, phasing out
Explanation:
Ova dva izraza mi padaju na pamet:
- discontinuation - za (izravni) prekid proizvodnje i prodaje
- phasing out - ako se radi o manje-vise postepenom povlacenju sa trzista

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-07-08 06:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Petroleum Corporation to discontinue sales of leaded fuel island-wide as of June 2002"
(www.aed.org/Publications/upload/Update9_03.pdf )

"Leaded fuels were phased out in the United States several
years ago. "
(http://www.newton.dep.anl.gov/askasci/gen99/gen99615.htm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-07-08 06:44:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In the UK, for instance, four-star fuel, their equivalent to our leaded fuel, was discontinued several years ago."
(http://www.cartoday.com/content/news/singlepage.asp?in=7660)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2009-07-08 07:10:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U kontekstu se često koristi i elimination:
"The goal of this effort is global elimination of leaded fuel by the end of 2008"
(www.sdp.gov/initiative/c12881.htm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-07-08 07:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Umesto phasing out može i phaseout/phase-out/phase out:
- "Some questions and answers about the national phase out of leaded petrol."
(www.environment.gov.au/atmosphere/airquality/.../qa.html)
- "Phaseout of leaded fuel is long overdue"
(www.highbeam.com/doc/1G1-147126528.html)
- "Action Plan for the Phase-Out of Leaded Gasoline in East Africa"
(www.unep.org/pcfv/PDF/DataAPEAfrica.pdf)

Selected response from:

Aribas (X)
Serbia
Grading comment
phasing out, hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2eliminating from use.../ eliminating the use of...
Marika
2 +1discontinuation, phasing out
Aribas (X)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discontinuation, phasing out


Explanation:
Ova dva izraza mi padaju na pamet:
- discontinuation - za (izravni) prekid proizvodnje i prodaje
- phasing out - ako se radi o manje-vise postepenom povlacenju sa trzista

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-07-08 06:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Petroleum Corporation to discontinue sales of leaded fuel island-wide as of June 2002"
(www.aed.org/Publications/upload/Update9_03.pdf )

"Leaded fuels were phased out in the United States several
years ago. "
(http://www.newton.dep.anl.gov/askasci/gen99/gen99615.htm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-07-08 06:44:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In the UK, for instance, four-star fuel, their equivalent to our leaded fuel, was discontinued several years ago."
(http://www.cartoday.com/content/news/singlepage.asp?in=7660)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2009-07-08 07:10:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U kontekstu se često koristi i elimination:
"The goal of this effort is global elimination of leaded fuel by the end of 2008"
(www.sdp.gov/initiative/c12881.htm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-07-08 07:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Umesto phasing out može i phaseout/phase-out/phase out:
- "Some questions and answers about the national phase out of leaded petrol."
(www.environment.gov.au/atmosphere/airquality/.../qa.html)
- "Phaseout of leaded fuel is long overdue"
(www.highbeam.com/doc/1G1-147126528.html)
- "Action Plan for the Phase-Out of Leaded Gasoline in East Africa"
(www.unep.org/pcfv/PDF/DataAPEAfrica.pdf)



Aribas (X)
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
phasing out, hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bonafide1313
3 days 17 hrs
  -> Hvala Vam.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eliminating from use.../ eliminating the use of...


Explanation:
"Eliminating the Use of Mercury Manometers in the Dairy Industry"
http://www.mntap.umn.edu/intern/projects/mano.htm

"Stage 6 includes eliminating the use of petroleum-based fuels in automobiles"
http://web.missouri.edu/~suppesg/Hydrogen.htm

"The fact of the matter is that the issue at hand, specifically that of eliminating plastic bags from use across the country, is a concern for all people ..."
http://www.ipetitions.com/petition/eliminate_plasticbags/ind...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-07-08 08:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Varijanta oblika je i: "elimination of use"

Marika
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Pjevalica
13 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Marija Cvetkovic
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search