naturalne i novčane daće

English translation: dues in kind and cash

12:26 Jun 19, 2016
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: naturalne i novčane daće
defter-i mufassal, појединачни, детаљни опис (поименично пописано становништво, набројани сви феудални извори прихода, натуралне и новчане даће)

Defteri- pravni akti koji se tiču popisa za vrijeme Otomanske imperije.
milevaradisic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
English translation:dues in kind and cash
Explanation:
daće ~ davanja
due ~ an obligatory payment

http://hjp.znanje.hr/index.php?show=search_by_id&id=f1pvXhA=...
dáća
pov. skupni pojam koji označuje sve što se plaćalo državi, davalo u naturi ili radnoj snazi, vladaru i zemaljskom gospodaru (feudalcu); carina, danak
http://www.hrleksikon.info/definicija/dace.html
daće, pov obveze kmetova da feud. gospodaru daju radnu snagu (rabota, tlaka, gospodčina), dio od prinosa s obrađene zemlje (devetina, desetina, četvrtina, polovina), novac; nakon ukinuća kmetstva d. su samo još neki posredni porezi.

http://www.enciklopedija.hr/natuknica.aspx?ID=13654
daće ili dažbine, skupni naziv za sva podavanja koja su stanovnici nekog upravnog područja dužni davati ili plaćati nosiocu porezne vlasti... naturalna renta... arenda...

https://books.google.rs/books?id=yjXVdMol61sC&pg=PA322&lpg=P...
feudal dues in labour, kind or cash

https://books.google.rs/books?id=ssNMAgAAQBAJ&pg=RA2-PA148&l...
dues in kind

https://books.google.rs/books?id=MhxZynLNlgsC&pg=PT11&lpg=PT...
The state demanded men for the army and the corvee as well as dues in kind

https://books.google.rs/books?id=0Z-rlC5Oiy4C&pg=PA207&lpg=P...
money dues paid in lieu of dues in kind and various sorts of rents and dues paid on industrial activities, such as spinning fees and weaver's dues
Selected response from:

Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dues in kind and cash
Vesna Maširević
4levies in kind and in money
Daryo


  

Answers


1 day 53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
levies in kind and in money


Explanation:

"Tax
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Taxation

A tax (from the Latin taxo) is a financial charge or other levy imposed upon a taxpayer (an individual or legal entity) by a state or the functional equivalent of a state to fund various public expenditures.
...
In modern taxation systems, governments levy taxes in money; but in-kind and corvée taxation are characteristic of traditional or pre-capitalist states and their functional equivalents.
..."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tax

see also

Tax in kind

Tax in kind or tax-in-kind usually refers to any taxation that is paid in kind, that is with goods or services rather than money, including:

-- fisc, in the Frankish kingdoms of the Medieval period
-- food render, a feorm or tax-in-kind provided through royal vills in Anglo-Saxon England[1]
-- kharaj, instituted during the period of the Islamic Empire
-- a tax on agricultural produce imposed by the Confederate States of America in 1863[2]
-- Prodnalog, paid by private farms in Bolshevik Russia during the 1920s
-- An agricultural tax in North Korea imposed in 1947 and abolished in 1966[3]

See also[edit]
Barter

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tax_in_kind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day56 mins (2016-06-20 13:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=levy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2016-06-20 13:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/In_kind

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dues in kind and cash


Explanation:
daće ~ davanja
due ~ an obligatory payment

http://hjp.znanje.hr/index.php?show=search_by_id&id=f1pvXhA=...
dáća
pov. skupni pojam koji označuje sve što se plaćalo državi, davalo u naturi ili radnoj snazi, vladaru i zemaljskom gospodaru (feudalcu); carina, danak
http://www.hrleksikon.info/definicija/dace.html
daće, pov obveze kmetova da feud. gospodaru daju radnu snagu (rabota, tlaka, gospodčina), dio od prinosa s obrađene zemlje (devetina, desetina, četvrtina, polovina), novac; nakon ukinuća kmetstva d. su samo još neki posredni porezi.

http://www.enciklopedija.hr/natuknica.aspx?ID=13654
daće ili dažbine, skupni naziv za sva podavanja koja su stanovnici nekog upravnog područja dužni davati ili plaćati nosiocu porezne vlasti... naturalna renta... arenda...

https://books.google.rs/books?id=yjXVdMol61sC&pg=PA322&lpg=P...
feudal dues in labour, kind or cash

https://books.google.rs/books?id=ssNMAgAAQBAJ&pg=RA2-PA148&l...
dues in kind

https://books.google.rs/books?id=MhxZynLNlgsC&pg=PT11&lpg=PT...
The state demanded men for the army and the corvee as well as dues in kind

https://books.google.rs/books?id=0Z-rlC5Oiy4C&pg=PA207&lpg=P...
money dues paid in lieu of dues in kind and various sorts of rents and dues paid on industrial activities, such as spinning fees and weaver's dues


Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala puno!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sofijana: http://www.english-test.net/forum/ftopic2224.html
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Hvala Sofijana!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search