https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/serbo-croat-to-english/law-general/6438791-dru%C5%A1tvo-jednog-lica.html

Društvo jednog lica

English translation: Single-Member Limited Liability Company

22:48 Dec 11, 2017
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: Društvo jednog lica
Iskreno, ne znam tačno ni na srpskom šta ovo znači.

Unaprijed hvala na sugestijama.
milevaradisic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
English translation:Single-Member Limited Liability Company
Explanation:
What is a Single Member, Sole Shareholder Company ?
www.businesscompanyformations.ie/blog_articles.../single-me...
This sole person is the sole beneficial owner of the company and is the company's only member/shareholder i.e. the single member. A Single Member company requires that a minimum of two persons are still in place to act as company directors - member refers to shareholder and not to director!

What is a Single-Member Limited Liability Company - The Balance
https://www.thebalance.com › Small Business › Business Law & Taxes › Tax Issues
Mar 13, 2017 - The term single-member is a recognition that the LLC has one owner, and that the owners of an LLC are termed "members." As a limited liability company, the single-member LLC has all the advantages - and disadvantages - of all limited liability companies.

Limited liability company with one member - NBRS Portal > Help And ...
https://dangkykinhdoanh.gov.vn/.../Limited-liability-company...
A limited liability company with one member: - Owned by an organization or an individual. The owner is responsible for the debts and other property obligations of the company to the extent of the com.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2017-12-11 22:54:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poglavlje chapter - Monstat
https://www.monstat.org/userfiles/file/.../drustveno i pol.p...
Member of parliament and member of municipal assembly have four-year term. ... Komanditno društvo je društvo jednog ili više lica koja se zovu ..... 36. 1382 Companies with limited liability. Jednoşlana društva sa ogr. odg. 1621. 7368. 1512. 1166. 62. 2510. One-member companies with limited liability. Društveno ...

Page 1 Ša ovu člana 139-244. Zakona o privrednim društvima (“Sl ...
https://serbia.mom-rsf.org/uploads/tx.../205-835_import.pdf
tekstu: Društvo) u skladu sa Zakonom o privrednim društvima „Službeni glasnik RS"br. 36/2011 i ... stiče upisom u Agenciju za privredne registre. Društvo može osnovati ogranke, koji predstavljaju organizacioni deo Društva i nemaju svojstvo pravnog lica. Odluku o ..... The limited liability company has at least one member.
Selected response from:

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Single-Member Limited Liability Company
Erzsébet Czopyk
4 -1Sole trader (company)
Davor Ivic
Summary of reference entries provided
(Sole) proprietorship?
Miomira Brankovic

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Single-Member Limited Liability Company


Explanation:
What is a Single Member, Sole Shareholder Company ?
www.businesscompanyformations.ie/blog_articles.../single-me...
This sole person is the sole beneficial owner of the company and is the company's only member/shareholder i.e. the single member. A Single Member company requires that a minimum of two persons are still in place to act as company directors - member refers to shareholder and not to director!

What is a Single-Member Limited Liability Company - The Balance
https://www.thebalance.com › Small Business › Business Law & Taxes › Tax Issues
Mar 13, 2017 - The term single-member is a recognition that the LLC has one owner, and that the owners of an LLC are termed "members." As a limited liability company, the single-member LLC has all the advantages - and disadvantages - of all limited liability companies.

Limited liability company with one member - NBRS Portal > Help And ...
https://dangkykinhdoanh.gov.vn/.../Limited-liability-company...
A limited liability company with one member: - Owned by an organization or an individual. The owner is responsible for the debts and other property obligations of the company to the extent of the com.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2017-12-11 22:54:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poglavlje chapter - Monstat
https://www.monstat.org/userfiles/file/.../drustveno i pol.p...
Member of parliament and member of municipal assembly have four-year term. ... Komanditno društvo je društvo jednog ili više lica koja se zovu ..... 36. 1382 Companies with limited liability. Jednoşlana društva sa ogr. odg. 1621. 7368. 1512. 1166. 62. 2510. One-member companies with limited liability. Društveno ...

Page 1 Ša ovu člana 139-244. Zakona o privrednim društvima (“Sl ...
https://serbia.mom-rsf.org/uploads/tx.../205-835_import.pdf
tekstu: Društvo) u skladu sa Zakonom o privrednim društvima „Službeni glasnik RS"br. 36/2011 i ... stiče upisom u Agenciju za privredne registre. Društvo može osnovati ogranke, koji predstavljaju organizacioni deo Društva i nemaju svojstvo pravnog lica. Odluku o ..... The limited liability company has at least one member.

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Sasa Kalcik
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sole trader (company)


Explanation:
https://www.google.hr/search?ei=Iw4vWvnRPMLEwAK3yZuYDg&q=sol...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs (2017-12-13 22:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is identical in Croatia, we have (d.o.o), sherstock holding company and the sole trader (trgovac pojedinac). It doesn't have anything to do with being a single person, a single person can run ltd as well. It is a legal term that legally treats a person as a company with particular rights ans obligations.


    https://www.google.hr/search?ei=Iw4vWvnRPMLEwAK3yZuYDg&q=sole+trader+company&oq=sole+trader+company&gs_l=psy-ab.3..0i203k1l10.9686.12656.0.1
Davor Ivic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: a sole trader and a company are two completely different things - which one it is?
1 hr

disagree  Mark Daniels: Yes, I wouldn't agree with "sole trader" - a sole trader is specifically NOT a "društvo" (company), but an individual set up to do business.
1 day 20 hrs




Reference comments


4 days
Reference: (Sole) proprietorship?

Reference information:
Svakako bi pomoglo ako bismo imali bilo kakav kontekst (celu rečenicu ili pasus, vrstu dokumenta, na koji se pravni sistem odnosi). Ovako možemo samo da nagađamo.


    https://www.proz.com/kudoz/serbian_to_english/bus_financial/624225-drustvo_lica_i_drustvo_kapitala.html
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sole_proprietorship
Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: