PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Izmjena ranije sudske odluke

English translation: Revision of previous court decision

23:30 Aug 31, 2012
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: Izmjena ranije sudske odluke
Dakle, izmjena sudske odluke...
_Maric_
Croatia
English translation:Revision of previous court decision
Explanation:
Ja bih tako stavila... ako trebaju neke reference sa interneta, naći ću .... pozz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2012-08-31 23:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

court order je po meni sudski nalog, recimo za pretres, hapšenje, privremene mjere itd.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2012-09-01 00:00:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da, da ne zaboravim, ako je građansko pravo u pitanju, obično je sudska odluka decision. Ako je krivično, obično je verdict.
Selected response from:

Branka Ramadanovic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Hvala! Mislim da je to to.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Revision of previous court decision
Branka Ramadanovic
4Overturned ruling of a lower court
Zeljko Puljak
4Change of Court Order
Maya Kruger


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Change of Court Order


Explanation:
As you stated, I don't think including "previous" (ranije) is necessary in this case.
Sudska Odluka je Court Order


    Reference: http://www.courts.state.nh.us/forms/nhjb-2062-fs.pdf
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Court_order
Maya Kruger
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Revision of previous court decision


Explanation:
Ja bih tako stavila... ako trebaju neke reference sa interneta, naći ću .... pozz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2012-08-31 23:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

court order je po meni sudski nalog, recimo za pretres, hapšenje, privremene mjere itd.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2012-09-01 00:00:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da, da ne zaboravim, ako je građansko pravo u pitanju, obično je sudska odluka decision. Ako je krivično, obično je verdict.

Branka Ramadanovic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala! Mislim da je to to.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anira
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Overturned ruling of a lower court


Explanation:
Sudske izmjene se ne mijenjaju tek tako, postoji određena procedura. O kakvoj presudi se ovde konkretno radi? Je li je donio prvostepeni, drugostepeni ili koji već sud? Je li izmjena već donijeta ili je postupak izmjene u toku?

Mene revision više vuče na ponovljeni postupak ili razmatranje od strane višeg suda, što je naravno u redu ako je postupak još uvijek u toku. Ako je izmjena već donijeta, onda bih ja to ipak preveo sa overturned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-09-01 08:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Izvinjavam se, mislio sam da pitam o kakvoj izmjeni se radi, ne o presudi.

Zeljko Puljak
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Serbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search