PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

u vezi s članom XY

English translation: in combination with Sec. XY; in conjunction with Sec. XY

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:u vezi s članom XY
English translation:in combination with Sec. XY; in conjunction with Sec. XY
Entered by: TechLawDC

07:51 Aug 13, 2012
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: u vezi s članom XY
Na osnovu člana 10 st. 2, a u vezi s članom XY...

Je li odgovara 'in relation to Article XY', odnosno - Pursuant to Article 10, paragraph 2, in relation to Article XY? Hvala!
_Maric_
Croatia
in combination with Sec. XY; in conjunction with Sec. XY
Explanation:
(Very standard legal expression.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2012-08-13 08:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accounting and Contributions Under the Retirement Plans of Public ...
www.law.state.ak.us/pdf/opinions/opinions.../08-001_8830800...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
This section, in combination with sec. 3, provides TRS employer contribution rate relief and stability to school districts and the University of Alaska. Sec. 5 ...
---
Alternative 2: "read in conjunction with Sec. XY"
748 F.2d 1389
bulk.resource.org/courts.gov/c/F2/748/748.F2d.1389.82-2407.html
by Court of Appeals, 10th Circuit - 1984 - Cited by 49 - Related articles
3758(a), read in conjunction with Sec. 3759, authorizes review in the courts of appeal independent of subsections 3758(b) and (c). The court recognized ...
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in reference to Article or Section XY
Branka Ramadanovic
4 +2in combination with Sec. XY; in conjunction with Sec. XY
TechLawDC
5referring to Article XY
Natasa Djurovic
5 -2relative to
mita


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in combination with Sec. XY; in conjunction with Sec. XY


Explanation:
(Very standard legal expression.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2012-08-13 08:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accounting and Contributions Under the Retirement Plans of Public ...
www.law.state.ak.us/pdf/opinions/opinions.../08-001_8830800...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
This section, in combination with sec. 3, provides TRS employer contribution rate relief and stability to school districts and the University of Alaska. Sec. 5 ...
---
Alternative 2: "read in conjunction with Sec. XY"
748 F.2d 1389
bulk.resource.org/courts.gov/c/F2/748/748.F2d.1389.82-2407.html
by Court of Appeals, 10th Circuit - 1984 - Cited by 49 - Related articles
3758(a), read in conjunction with Sec. 3759, authorizes review in the courts of appeal independent of subsections 3758(b) and (c). The court recognized ...

TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotrnikitin
2 hrs
  -> (Of course I meant "Article", not "Section". I was too hasty in writing down my answer.)

disagree  Natasa Djurovic: Ne slazem se ni sa jednom ponudjenom varijantom, jer su u pitanju zakoni. But... when you translate legal expressions, you do not use at all an idiomatic expression but correct legal term. It is my reason for disagree :)
8 hrs
  -> There's nothing basically wrong with your answer (see my Discussion point above). However, having read millions of words of legal decisions in the USA and U.K., I prefer my answers as more idiomatic in English. (Of course I meant "Art." not "Sec.".)

agree  Miomira Brankovic: (read) in conjunction with Article… mnogo primera, između ostalog, u zakonodavstvu EU koje upravo prevodim http://www.google.rs/#hl=sr&sclient=psy-ab&q="read in conjun...
9 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: "in connection with" http://tiny.cc/sf6cjw
7 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
relative to


Explanation:
može i ovako

mita
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Piotrnikitin: mislim da ne može
13 mins

disagree  Natasa Djurovic: Nikako ne moze!
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in reference to Article or Section XY


Explanation:
Iz velikog iskustva u prevodjenju zakona ...

Branka Ramadanovic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Dejanović
4 hrs
  -> Hvala!

neutral  Natasa Djurovic: Article je O.K. section nepotreban!
5 hrs
  -> Hvala, i ja se slažem s Vama, ali sam nailazila i na dokumente gdje Section predstavlja član, pa zato pišem

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
referring to Article XY


Explanation:
Moze da se krati i ovako...

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 84




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search