PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

pravne posledice osude

English translation: legal consequences of conviction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:pravne posledice osude
English translation:legal consequences of conviction
Entered by: Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic

18:42 Jun 6, 2011
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Capital market law
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: pravne posledice osude
правне последице осуде су догађај или околност у вези са правним или физичким лицем које су у супротности са одредбама овог закона, другог закона и аката донетих на основу тих закона и које се односе на лице које подноси захтев за добијање дозволе или већ поседује дозволу, односно сагласност Комисије у складу са одредбама овог закона, а такво лице је или се на њега примењује:
Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic
legal consequences of conviction
Explanation:
Limited employment opportunities are perhaps the most troublesome of the secondary legal consequences of conviction, since an inability to get or keep a job has been identified as a major factor in recidivism.
There is presently no single source of information about the mechanisms available
in each U.S. jurisdiction for avoiding or mitigating the collateral legal consequences of
conviction.
http://www.sentencingproject.org/doc/File/Collateral Consequ...
First on the list are the other strictly legal consequences of conviction.
http://www.tomhudson.net/DUIConsequences.htm
Selected response from:

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala puno
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5legal effect of a criminal conviction
Piotrnikitin
4 +1legal consequences of conviction
Miomira Brankovic


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal consequences of conviction


Explanation:
Limited employment opportunities are perhaps the most troublesome of the secondary legal consequences of conviction, since an inability to get or keep a job has been identified as a major factor in recidivism.
There is presently no single source of information about the mechanisms available
in each U.S. jurisdiction for avoiding or mitigating the collateral legal consequences of
conviction.
http://www.sentencingproject.org/doc/File/Collateral Consequ...
First on the list are the other strictly legal consequences of conviction.
http://www.tomhudson.net/DUIConsequences.htm


Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
hvala puno

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
2 days 5 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legal effect of a criminal conviction


Explanation:
...

Piotrnikitin
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search