PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Službeno odsustvo

English translation: official absence (from work)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:Službeno odsustvo
English translation:official absence (from work)

22:07 Jun 8, 2012
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: Službeno odsustvo
Ne misli se na bolovanje.
Breeze12
official absence (from work)
Explanation:
Official absence from work: A paid absence from work authorized by the appointing authority in order that an employee may attend an official meeting, or conference, or engage in any other officially sanctioned task which requires the employee to be away from his or her assigned work location and which is not ordinarily a part of that employee's duties.
http://www.doc.ks.gov/kdoc-policies/impp/chapter-2/02114.pdf
Selected response from:

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4official absence (from work)
Natasa Stankovic
3authorised absence from duty
Dijana Djurdjic
3business leave
1jelena (X)
3Suspension..
Pleiades
Summary of reference entries provided
Dijana Djurdjic

  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Suspension..


Explanation:
but I do need more insight; couple of sentences?

Pleiades
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
official absence (from work)


Explanation:
Official absence from work: A paid absence from work authorized by the appointing authority in order that an employee may attend an official meeting, or conference, or engage in any other officially sanctioned task which requires the employee to be away from his or her assigned work location and which is not ordinarily a part of that employee's duties.
http://www.doc.ks.gov/kdoc-policies/impp/chapter-2/02114.pdf

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business leave


Explanation:
business leave ?

Example sentence(s):
  • Business leave can be used for contract negotiations, executive meetings,

    Reference: http://doa.alaska.gov/dop/fileadmin/LaborRelations/pdf/busin...
1jelena (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
authorised absence from duty


Explanation:
Nije bitno koja je vrsta odsustva bolovanje ili sl.

Dijana Djurdjic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat




Reference comments


21 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
authorised absence from duty

Dijana Djurdjic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search