svođenje na jedinicu

English translation: to reduce to a unit; to unitise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:svođenje na jedinicu
English translation:to reduce to a unit; to unitise
Entered by: Milena Chkripeska

09:03 Jun 30, 2009
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: svođenje na jedinicu
Ključ za obračun visine zajedničkih troškova, osim troškova koji se naplaćuju neposredno prema brojilu, obračunavaće se po pravilu na principu svođenja na jedinicu.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
to reduce to a unit
Explanation:
Or to unitise - To reduce to a unit, or one whole; to form into a unit; to unify.
(Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-06-30 09:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Svođenje na jedinicu = UNITISATION

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-06-30 09:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unitization principle - http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=rsHKtjf8-5wC&pg=PA21&lpg=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-06-30 09:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.springerlink.com/content/t25131149184ng46/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-06-30 09:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.japanfocus.org/-Thomas_J_-Schoenbaum/1734

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-06-30 09:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://projecteuclid.org/DPubS?verb=Display&version=1.0&serv...
Selected response from:

Milena Chkripeska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to reduce to a unit
Milena Chkripeska
3apportionment by unit entitlement
Marina Pjevalica


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to reduce to a unit


Explanation:
Or to unitise - To reduce to a unit, or one whole; to form into a unit; to unify.
(Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-06-30 09:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Svođenje na jedinicu = UNITISATION

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-06-30 09:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unitization principle - http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=rsHKtjf8-5wC&pg=PA21&lpg=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-06-30 09:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.springerlink.com/content/t25131149184ng46/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-06-30 09:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.japanfocus.org/-Thomas_J_-Schoenbaum/1734

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-06-30 09:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://projecteuclid.org/DPubS?verb=Display&version=1.0&serv...

Milena Chkripeska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apportionment by unit entitlement


Explanation:
...ili cost calculated according to the principle of apportionment by unit entitlement... malo jest dugacko, ali mislim da je to to

http://www.vcnz.co.nz/unit-entitlement.html

Apportioning Body Corporate costs
The costs incurred by the Body Corporate in carrying out the above duties are recovered from the individual unit owners.
The Unit Entitlement is the basis upon which body corporate costs can be apportioned to the various
owners. Each owners share of the costs is based on the aggregate of the unit entitlements for the
principal unit and related accessory units.

Instruction Guide 11
How to Apportion Expenses
Page 4
11.4 Costs that relate to the maintenance and repair of a strata lot, where the strata corporation has taken responsibility by bylaw for that maintenance and repair, are apportioned by unit entitlement or some other method approved by unanimous resolution amongst the strata lots to which the contribution relates.


Marina Pjevalica
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search