terminska kupovina

English translation: forward purchase

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:terminska kupovina
English translation:forward purchase
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

11:01 May 10, 2009
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: terminska kupovina
terminska kupovina deviza.

"Mali broj srpskih firmi koristi mogućnost terminske kupovine deviza"
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
forward purchase
Explanation:
Poslovni recnik, M. Cvejic

Forward purchase of foreign exchange funds

(foreign exchange funds = devizna sredstva)
Selected response from:

Sladjana
Montenegro
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7forward purchase
Sladjana
2Currency Forward, FX Forward
Aribas (X)


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
forward purchase


Explanation:
Poslovni recnik, M. Cvejic

Forward purchase of foreign exchange funds

(foreign exchange funds = devizna sredstva)

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Djurovic
36 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Tidza
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Maja Matic
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Milena Chkripeska
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  sofijana
8 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Dusica Simic
3 days 7 hrs
  -> Hvala!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Currency Forward, FX Forward


Explanation:
Prema prvom linku, terminska kupoprodaja deviza predstavlja ugovor o kupovini ili prodaji jedne valute za drugu valutu koje se izvršava na određeni datum u budućnosti, pri čemu se terminski devizni kurs određuje na dan zaključenja ugovora.


Prema drugom linku: "A forward contract in the forex market that locks in the price at which an entity can buy or sell a currency on a future date. Also known as "outright forward currency transaction", "forward outright" or "FX forward". "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2009-05-10 11:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Avaj, "terminska kupovina" je "forward purchase".

Moj odgovor se, očito, odnosi na "terminsku kupovinu deviza".


    Reference: http://www.deltabanka.co.yu/downloads%5CForwardTerminskakupo...
    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/currencyforward.asp
Aribas (X)
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search