bacač kugle

English translation: shot-putter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:bacač kugle
English translation:shot-putter
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

15:56 Aug 15, 2005
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Atletika
Serbian term or phrase: bacač kugle
pa... bacač kugle.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
shot-putter
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-08-15 16:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hasslefreeclipart.com/clipart_sports/shotputter.g...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-08-15 16:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ili: shotputter
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shot-putter
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
5shot putter
Radica Schenck


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bacač kugle
shot-putter


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-08-15 16:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hasslefreeclipart.com/clipart_sports/shotputter.g...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-08-15 16:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ili: shotputter

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pickwick
29 mins
  -> Hvala Tamara.

agree  Maja Matic
2 hrs
  -> Zahvaljujem Maja.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bacač kugle
shot putter


Explanation:
My Collins Cobuild also says:
"shot putter: n-count, example: Shot-putter Georgette Reed". So it can be spelled wither way. :)


    Reference: http://www.eurosport.co.uk/home/pages/v4/l2/s6/e9296/sport_l...
Radica Schenck
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search