pad broja stanovnika ZA

English translation: population decline by

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:pad broja stanovnika ZA
English translation:population decline by
Entered by: Nevena Milojevi

14:38 May 26, 2016
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / izraz
Serbian term or phrase: pad broja stanovnika ZA
У периоду између два пописа (2002 – 2011) у Борском округу је дошло до апсолутног пада броја становника и то за 22 703 становника.
Nevena Milojevi
Serbia
population decline by
Explanation:
Нпр. овде:
„A Tokyo subway crowd. A new census reveals that the population in Japan has declined by nearly a million in five years.“
http://www.theguardian.com/world/2016/feb/26/japan-populatio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days17 hrs (2016-05-30 07:43:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Нема на чему. Поздрав!
Selected response from:

Aleksandar Skobic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Hvala Vam!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1population decline by
Aleksandar Skobic
4population number decline/decrease by
Milena Taylor


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
population number decline/decrease by


Explanation:
In the period 2013 - 2060, the population number decrease by 13% has been projected, that is, from
4.3 to 3.7 million.
http://ec.europa.eu/europe2020/pdf/csr2015/cp2015_croatia_en...

Milena Taylor
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala Vam!


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
population decline by


Explanation:
Нпр. овде:
„A Tokyo subway crowd. A new census reveals that the population in Japan has declined by nearly a million in five years.“
http://www.theguardian.com/world/2016/feb/26/japan-populatio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days17 hrs (2016-05-30 07:43:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Нема на чему. Поздрав!

Aleksandar Skobic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala Vam!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Maširević
6 mins
  -> Хвала Весна!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search