izvlačiti iz naftalina

English translation: bring out/take out of mothballs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:izvlačiti iz naftalina
English translation:bring out/take out of mothballs
Entered by: Nevena Milojevi

18:27 May 27, 2016
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Other / izraz
Serbian term or phrase: izvlačiti iz naftalina
Нарочито због слобода у сфери сексуалних оријентација, које нису нове, само се на нов начин извлаче из историјског нафталина.
Nevena Milojevi
Serbia
bring out/take out of mothballs
Explanation:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/bring out of mothballs
http://www.thesaurus.com/browse/take out of mothballs
Selected response from:

Milena Taylor
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bring out/take out of mothballs
Milena Taylor
4to take something out of mothballs, to dust off something
Natasa Stankovic


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bring out/take out of mothballs


Explanation:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/bring out of mothballs
http://www.thesaurus.com/browse/take out of mothballs

Milena Taylor
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elio Verbanac
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
izvući iz naftalina
to take something out of mothballs, to dust off something


Explanation:

Ž. Kovačević - Frazeološki rečnik:
izvući iz naftalina što (žargon) - to take something out of mothballs (informal), to dust off something
- His ideas are old-fashioned, very much behind the times, taken of mothballs.
- It’s time to dust off some of your old ideas about the best way to reconstruct city centres.


Definition of dust off
transitive verb
: to bring out or back to use again <dusted off his golf clubs when he retired>
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/dust off


dust off - definition and synonyms
to get something ready to use that you have not used for a long time
I’m dusting off my old skills and returning to work.
http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/dust-o...

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search