да се у оваца „задржи“ млеко

English translation: sheep to stay in milk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:да се у оваца „задржи“ млеко
English translation:sheep to stay in milk
Entered by: sofijana

21:21 May 26, 2016
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Other / izraz
Serbian term or phrase: да се у оваца „задржи“ млеко
Свет се променио и има друга правила, видиш, некад су ова ђердапска насеља била сиромашна, нема много плодне земље овде, бавили се људи сточарством, имаш јагањце и сир и од тога се живело, па, дабоме, да ти је било важно да се у оваца „задржи“ млеко, да се јагње, и кад` дође Ђурђевдан сви се труде да одрже обичаје...
Nevena Milojevi
Serbia
sheep to stay in milk
Explanation:
U delu prevoda: "... important for sheep to stay in milk..."

primer:
"...One thing to also remember is that sheep don't stay in milk as long as goats..."
Selected response from:

sofijana
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1that the sheep are kept in milk
Elio Verbanac
3 +2sheep to stay in milk
sofijana
4that sheeps remain diary
Milena Nikolić


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that sheeps remain diary


Explanation:
koliko shvatam, bilo je važno da ovce ne prestaju da daju mlijeko, diary sheep je ovca koja se muze.

Milena Nikolić
Native speaker of: Native in MontenegrinMontenegrin, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sofijana: pretpostavljam da je typo - treba da piše "dairy"
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sheep to stay in milk


Explanation:
U delu prevoda: "... important for sheep to stay in milk..."

primer:
"...One thing to also remember is that sheep don't stay in milk as long as goats..."

sofijana
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
7 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Natasa Stankovic
13 hrs
  -> Hvala!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that the sheep are kept in milk


Explanation:
Assuming that a 4% decrease
is correct for a present-day cow and management scenario
that supports 10,000 kg of milk production, the
total milk production for two consecutive lactations
would be unchanged if cows were kept in milk for an
additional 20 d to obtain the 400 kg of saleable milk
that would be lost in the ensuing lactation as a result
of decreasing the preceding dry period by 20 d.

http://ag.arizona.edu/clubs/ansci/journal club/annen.pdf

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Stankovic
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search