preliti izvan granica

English translation: caused the young and active population to spill across the borders

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:preliti izvan granica
English translation:caused the young and active population to spill across the borders
Entered by: Nevena Milojevi

15:17 May 26, 2016
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Other / izraz
Serbian term or phrase: preliti izvan granica
Хидроцентрала „Ђердап“ је потопила старе навике и обичаје, а економске тенденције у српском друштву у последњих неколико деценија прелиле су младо радно активно становништва изван граница кладовске општине у „бели свет“ – развијена западноевропска друштва
Nevena Milojevi
Serbia
caused the young and active population to spill across the borders
Explanation:
... of the Kladovo district/municipality/region and into the "big wide world" - the highly developed western European societies.

Selected response from:

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala Vam, to je to!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4caused the young and active population to spill across the borders
Elio Verbanac
3caused cross-border spillovers (migration flows)
Milena Taylor


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caused cross-border spillovers (migration flows)


Explanation:
http://www.ijcb.org/journal/ijcb10q1a1.pdf
http://www.migrationpolicy.org/article/causes-south-south-mi...

Example sentence(s):
  • Given the extreme poverty in many low-income countries, substantial migration flows also occur among low-income countries of different income levels.
Milena Taylor
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala Vam!


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caused the young and active population to spill across the borders


Explanation:
... of the Kladovo district/municipality/region and into the "big wide world" - the highly developed western European societies.



Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Hvala Vam, to je to!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search