porez na dobit pravnih lica

English translation: corporate (income) tax

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:porez na dobit pravnih lica
English translation:corporate (income) tax
Entered by: Nevena Milojevi

11:13 May 19, 2016
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / izraz
Serbian term or phrase: porez na dobit pravnih lica
Izjava o porezu na dobit pravniih lica na dobit iz koje je isplaćena dividenda/učešće u dobiti i plaćenom porezu po odbitku na dividende/učešće u dobiti
Nevena Milojevi
Serbia
corporate (income) tax
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corporate_tax
A corporate tax, also called corporation tax or company tax, is a tax on the income or capital of corporations or analogous legal entities

http://www.doingbusiness.org/data/exploreeconomies/serbia/pa...
Corporate income tax

http://www.dmk.rs/en/article/corporate-income-tax-in-serbia-...
Corporate Income Tax in Serbia (CIT)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taxation_in_Serbia
Corporate tax rate in Serbia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2016-05-20 05:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.econlib.org/library/Enc/CorporateTaxation.html
The corporate income tax is the most poorly understood of all the major methods by which the U.S. government collects money.
http://ec.europa.eu/economy_finance/publications/publication...
Economic Papers
European Commission
Directorate-General for Economic and Financial Affairs
The Corporate Income Tax: international trends and options for fundamental reform
http://www.forbes.com/sites/timworstall/2014/12/23/more-than...
More Than 90% Of US Businesses Don't Pay The Corporate Income Tax
http://www.pwc.rs/en/services/tax/corporate-income-tax-consu...
Corporate income tax (CIT) represents a type of direct tax which is imposed on the profit of companies, partnerships and other legal entities generating income from sale of goods and rendering services on the market.

Ako nekom treba jednostavno objašnjenje: http://www.mcb.rs/blog/finansije/koliko-se-placa-porez-na-do...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2016-05-20 17:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://smallbusiness.chron.com/difference-between-net-income...

Net Income

Net income appears on the company’s statement of income. It is the amount that remains after adding together all revenues and subtracting all expenses, including cost of goods sold and income taxes.

Net Profit After Taxes

Net profit after taxes is the net income of the organization less all taxes. It is the sum of all revenues less all expenses, including cost of goods sold and all taxes. While it is almost the same as net income, this terminology frequently appears on the company’s financial statements in order to differentiate between profits before and after subtracting taxes.
Selected response from:

Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala Vam!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tax on corporate profits
Gordana Sujdovic
5 -1corporate (income) tax
Vesna Maširević


  

Answers


1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax on corporate profits


Explanation:
Corporate Profit Definition & Example | Investing Answers
www.investinganswers.com › Financial Dictionary › Businesses Corporations
Corporate profit, also called net income, is the amount remaining after all costs, depreciation, interest, taxes, and other expenses have been deducted from total ...

Tax - Tax on corporate profits - OECD Data
https://data.oecd.org/tax/tax-on-corporate-profits.htm
Tax on corporate profits is defined as taxes levied on the net profits (gross income minus allowable tax reliefs) of enterprises. It also covers taxes levied on the ...

Gordana Sujdovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
1 day 5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
corporate (income) tax


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corporate_tax
A corporate tax, also called corporation tax or company tax, is a tax on the income or capital of corporations or analogous legal entities

http://www.doingbusiness.org/data/exploreeconomies/serbia/pa...
Corporate income tax

http://www.dmk.rs/en/article/corporate-income-tax-in-serbia-...
Corporate Income Tax in Serbia (CIT)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taxation_in_Serbia
Corporate tax rate in Serbia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2016-05-20 05:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.econlib.org/library/Enc/CorporateTaxation.html
The corporate income tax is the most poorly understood of all the major methods by which the U.S. government collects money.
http://ec.europa.eu/economy_finance/publications/publication...
Economic Papers
European Commission
Directorate-General for Economic and Financial Affairs
The Corporate Income Tax: international trends and options for fundamental reform
http://www.forbes.com/sites/timworstall/2014/12/23/more-than...
More Than 90% Of US Businesses Don't Pay The Corporate Income Tax
http://www.pwc.rs/en/services/tax/corporate-income-tax-consu...
Corporate income tax (CIT) represents a type of direct tax which is imposed on the profit of companies, partnerships and other legal entities generating income from sale of goods and rendering services on the market.

Ako nekom treba jednostavno objašnjenje: http://www.mcb.rs/blog/finansije/koliko-se-placa-porez-na-do...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2016-05-20 17:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://smallbusiness.chron.com/difference-between-net-income...

Net Income

Net income appears on the company’s statement of income. It is the amount that remains after adding together all revenues and subtracting all expenses, including cost of goods sold and income taxes.

Net Profit After Taxes

Net profit after taxes is the net income of the organization less all taxes. It is the sum of all revenues less all expenses, including cost of goods sold and all taxes. While it is almost the same as net income, this terminology frequently appears on the company’s financial statements in order to differentiate between profits before and after subtracting taxes.


Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Hvala Vam!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: "income tax" se odnosi isključivo na fizička lica (osim na "srpskom engleskom", može da ide na istu kamaru sa "elaboratom" = "elaborate") + "dobit" NIJE celokupni priliv novca (= prihod)
11 hrs
  -> To što se odnosi na fizička lica je personal income tax. http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/income.html Sem toga, da ste pažljivije pogledali moj odgovor, ne bih svaki put morala nešto da vam objašnjavam.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search