рецка

English translation: scoring a notch

11:39 Mar 29, 2016
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Other / izraz
Serbian term or phrase: рецка
Да би остварили задовољавајући резултат који је у неким организационим јединицама унапред нормиран од стране руководилаца , оперативни радници на пословима сузбијања криминалитета у неким случајевима подносе и кривичне пријаве без одговарајућих доказа, што се у кривичном уписнику евидентира као расветљено кривично дело, односно остварена "рецка".
Nevena Milojevi
Serbia
English translation:scoring a notch
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-03-29 14:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

у неким случајевима подносе и кривичне пријаве без одговарајућих доказа, што се у кривичном уписнику евидентира као расветљено кривично дело, односно остварена "рецка".

[ they charge people wihtout any evidence, ]... , so that they can add another notch on the scoreboard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2016-04-04 00:00:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... without any evidence
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2scoring a notch
Daryo
5score
Elio Verbanac
5 -1a nick
Elio Verbanac
3 -1misconduct (penalty, tally mark)
Milena Taylor
Summary of reference entries provided
Notch
Lingua 5B

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
misconduct (penalty, tally mark)


Explanation:
Full Definition of misconduct
1
: mismanagement especially of governmental or military responsibilities
2
: intentional wrongdoing; specifically : deliberate violation of a law or standard especially by a government official : malfeasance
3
a : improper behavior
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/misconduct

Milena Taylor
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: ??? there is NOTHING potentially illegal in "остварена "рецка" + the ST is police slang, why change the register?
8 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
score


Explanation:
"Score" danas obično prevodimo kao "rezultat", ali riječ doslovce znači "recka" i jer se nekad reckama na štapiću vodila evidencija gdje je to bilo potrebno, a papir nije bio pri ruci. "Score" kao glagol u smislu "ostvariti recku" imamo i u mladenačkom sleng izrazu "I scored", što bi značilo "osvojio sam djevojku", da ne velimo nešto slobodnije... Vidim da se i ovdje "recka" spominje u navodnim znacima tako da se svakako radi o neformalnom žargonskom izrazu, a ne terminu.

score
- a notch or mark for keeping an account or record.

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/score?s=t

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: besides this being more or less the same answer as mine, how would you translate this ST using only "score"? // BTW "I scored" = one more notch on my bedpost ...
1 hr
  -> A notch is V-shaped so it's not a perfect solution in this case (even though some people erroneously think it means a simple straight cut). I am merely trying to give Nevena some ideas so she can work this out.// I proposed another usable solution.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a nick


Explanation:
The word literally means "recka" and it's used in the same sense by the police in the UK - arrest of a suspect (although more often as a verb - e.g. He got nicked).

noun
1.
a small notch, groove, chip, or the like, cut into or existing in something.

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/nick?s=t

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: CL5 is a bit optimistic especially given that for this ST it would sounds very odd/baffling // "остварена рецка" is not about sending people to the nick, but about counting processed cases // "a nick" IS NOT used when talking about counting
1 day 3 hrs
  -> In that case, please notify the publisher of the Webster's dictionary, as well as dictionary.com: Nick \Nick\, v. t. 1. To make a nick or nicks in; to notch; to keep count of or upon by nicks; as, to nick a stick, tally, etc. [Webster]

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
остварена "рецка"
scoring a notch


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-03-29 14:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

у неким случајевима подносе и кривичне пријаве без одговарајућих доказа, што се у кривичном уписнику евидентира као расветљено кривично дело, односно остварена "рецка".

[ they charge people wihtout any evidence, ]... , so that they can add another notch on the scoreboard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2016-04-04 00:00:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... without any evidence

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sofijana
21 hrs
  -> Хвала!

agree  Dragana Samardžijević
1311 days
  -> Хвала!




Reference comments


22 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Notch

Reference information:
.... he was caught stealing goods worth £4,000 from upmarket stores.
.... was branded an “uninhibited thief and a pest” as he was incarcerated for his latest offense, adding another notch to an astonishing record. “When he shoplifts he is almost on autopilot…

http://losspreventionmedia.com/insider/shoplifting-organ

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Daryo: adding another notch to an astonishing record = додао је још једну рецку ...
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search