održavati trudnoću

English translation: sustain pregnancy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:održavati trudnoću
English translation:sustain pregnancy
Entered by: Nevena Milojevi

14:59 Mar 27, 2016
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / izraz
Serbian term or phrase: održavati trudnoću
Misli se na visoko rizičnu trudnoću koja se mora održavati tokom svih faza trudnoće.
Nevena Milojevi
Serbia
sustain pregnancy
Explanation:
meni sasvim dobro zvuci i 'maintain'
Selected response from:

NadaM
Grading comment
Hvala Vam!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sustain pregnancy
NadaM
3Special care/monitoring during pregnancy
Lingua 5B


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Special care/monitoring during pregnancy


Explanation:
Ili special-care pregnancy



Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sustain pregnancy


Explanation:
meni sasvim dobro zvuci i 'maintain'

Example sentence(s):
  • For example, women who suffer repeated first-trimester miscarriages may not be producing enough progesterone, a hormone that is critical for sustaining pregnancy.
  • If you don't produce adequate levels of progesterone on your own, your uterine lining, where the baby grows, might not be able to sustain your pregnancy.

    Reference: http://www.fitpregnancy.com/pregnancy/getting-pregnant/secre...
    Reference: http://www.totalityofbeing.com/FramelessPages/Articles/IncFe...
NadaM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala Vam!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sofijana: "Successfully sustaining your high-risk pregnancy", mislim da "maintain" ovde ne odgovara
1 hr
  -> thanks, agree with you as well :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search