dovesti trudnocu do kraja

English translation: carry the pregnancy to (full) term

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:dovesti trudnocu do kraja
English translation:carry the pregnancy to (full) term
Entered by: Nevena Milojevi

14:42 Mar 27, 2016
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / izraz
Serbian term or phrase: dovesti trudnocu do kraja
Trudili smo se kako bi se ova treca trudnoca dovela do kraja i kako bi konacno dobili bebu.
Nevena Milojevi
Serbia
carry the pregnancy to (full) term
Explanation:
"...was forced to carry the pregnancy to term"...
".. The only people permitted to post here are those who have carried or are carrying a pregnancy to term..."
Selected response from:

sofijana
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala Vam!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carry the pregnancy to (full) term
sofijana
4to carry a child/baby to term
milena beba
4carry the pregnancy to the end
LogosART
Summary of reference entries provided
Kad je pro-life drone odustao od kandidature
Tomislav Patarčić

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carry the pregnancy to the end


Explanation:
carry the pregnancy to the end

LogosART
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 28

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to carry a child/baby to term


Explanation:
To decide to carry the child to term, even though the foetus was shown to be defective.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/carry to term

milena beba
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carry the pregnancy to (full) term


Explanation:
"...was forced to carry the pregnancy to term"...
".. The only people permitted to post here are those who have carried or are carrying a pregnancy to term..."

sofijana
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala Vam!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Maširević
16 hrs
  -> Hvala!




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Kad je pro-life drone odustao od kandidature

Reference information:
Internet je zujao od "trudnoće do kraja"


    https://s-media-cache-ak0.pinimg.com/736x/21/53/b8/2153b8dd729cb4d6dd3a2fa3f48571cb.jpg
Tomislav Patarčić
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search