donosilac

English translation: enacting authority

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:donosilac podzakonskog akta
English translation:enacting authority
Entered by: Miomira Brankovic

19:25 Jun 27, 2012
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Serbian term or phrase: donosilac
Misli se na donosioca nekog podzakonskog propisa (uredbe i slično), a to može biti vlada, neko ministarstvo ili druge nadležne državne institutcije. Potreban mi je termin koji bi se mogao upotrebiti ako taj organ nije izričito imenovan. Primer: "Ovakvim rešenjem donosilac ove uredbe je želeo da utiče na poboljšanje uslova…"
Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
enacting authority
Explanation:
"enacting authority" se prvenstveno koristi kod donosenja podzakonskih akata

Primer:
"Within 15 sitting days of such report, the Minister may request that the House consider it, an event that happens on the following Wednesday. Debate is allowed for a maximum of one hour, after which the House votes. Should the report be defeated, no further action is taken, and the regulation will stand. If the report from the Committee is supported by the House, it gains the status of an Order of the House of Commons to the executive to revoke the regulation. The appropriate enacting authority must then withdraw the regulation explicitly, failing which he/she or it will be in contempt of the House:
[http://www.pmg.org.za/bills/scrutiny.htm]
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala. Odlično rešenje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5enacting authority
Daryo
3 +2enacting body
M. Vučković
4legislator (lawmaker)
Milena Taylor
Summary of reference entries provided
delegated legislation
Daryo

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legislator (lawmaker)


Explanation:
A legislator (or lawmaker) is a person who writes and passes laws, especially someone who is a member of a legislature. Legislators are usually politicians and are often elected by the people. Legislatures may be supra-national (for example, the United Nations General Assembly), national (for example, the United States Congress), regional (for example, the National Assembly for Wales), or local (for example, local authorities).


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legislator
Milena Taylor
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 42
Notes to answerer
Asker: Možda niste pažljivo pročitali pitanje. Donosilac uredbe ne može biti legislator. Podzakonska akta donose organi izvršne vlasti, a zakone organi zakonodavne vlasti.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Samardzic
14 mins

disagree  Daryo: Donosilac uredbe ne može biti deo zakonodavne vlasti
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enacting body


Explanation:
na drugu loptu....

M. Vučković
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Petrovic: da
53 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  nzirojevic
3 hrs
  -> Hvala.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
donosilac podzakonskih akata
enacting authority


Explanation:
"enacting authority" se prvenstveno koristi kod donosenja podzakonskih akata

Primer:
"Within 15 sitting days of such report, the Minister may request that the House consider it, an event that happens on the following Wednesday. Debate is allowed for a maximum of one hour, after which the House votes. Should the report be defeated, no further action is taken, and the regulation will stand. If the report from the Committee is supported by the House, it gains the status of an Order of the House of Commons to the executive to revoke the regulation. The appropriate enacting authority must then withdraw the regulation explicitly, failing which he/she or it will be in contempt of the House:
[http://www.pmg.org.za/bills/scrutiny.htm]

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Hvala. Odlično rešenje.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  M. Vučković: kradete kolega, kradete
11 hrs




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: delegated legislation

Reference information:
Delegated legislation (also referred to as secondary legislation or subordinate legislation or subsidiary legislation) is law made by an executive authority under powers given to them by primary legislation in order to implement and administer the requirements of that primary legislation.
It is law made by a person or body other than the legislature but with the legislature's authority.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Delegated_legislation
Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 88




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search