Operativne veze

English translation: (confidential) informants

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:Operativne veze
English translation:(confidential) informants
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

09:17 Feb 24, 2017
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / Law enforcement
Serbian term or phrase: Operativne veze
Organizaciona kultura utiče na postojanje nepisanih pravila i neformalnih barijera u napredovanju žena ka zahtevnijim mestima u operativnom sastavu, bilo da su u pitanju specijalistička radna mesta (npr. rad sa operativnim vezama) ili rukovodeća. Prva grupa prepreka vezana je za percepciju da žene nisu za policijski posao, te im se ne da prilika da iskuse ni odgovornije zadatke taktičkog nivoa ili najniže nivoe rukovođenja
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
(confidential) informants
Explanation:
Operativne veze – Informatori
http://studenti.rs/skripte/vojska-policija-kriminalistika/op...
Selected response from:

milena beba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(confidential) informants
milena beba
4 -1(work with the) executors
Vuka Mijuskovic
4 -1operational links/contacts
LogosART


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
operational links/contacts


Explanation:
operational links/contacts

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: not quite
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(work with the) executors


Explanation:
To paraphrase: women are rare to be seen occupying EXECUTIVE positions (being EXECUTIVES) , as they are perceived as less apt to police and navigate/coordinate the EXECUTORS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-02-24 11:19:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bez člana, samo executors jer je to zbirni naziv ovde.
Pardon my rush...

Vuka Mijuskovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: ни налик.
5 hrs
  -> Si. To je posao u polociji, a ne opšte mesto u krugovima u kojima se ovako o tome priča. My bad

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(confidential) informants


Explanation:
Operativne veze – Informatori
http://studenti.rs/skripte/vojska-policija-kriminalistika/op...

Example sentence(s):
  • Police departments use confidential informants to obtain information about illegal or criminal organizations that is not easily available through other official sources of information
milena beba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: one more misleading bit of "trade jargon" ...
3 hrs
  -> Indeed. Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search