referati za javni red i mir

English translation: section/division for public order and peace

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:referati za javni red i mir
English translation:section/division for public order and peace
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

11:20 Feb 21, 2017
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / Law enforcement
Serbian term or phrase: referati za javni red i mir
Primer neformalne raspodele posla jeste da je većina učesnica fokus grupa koje su diplomirale na KPA raspoređena na mesto pomoćnika komandira za stanične evidencije i da su izuzetak one koje su dobile priliku da rukovode referatima za javni red i mir.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
section/division for public order and peace
Explanation:
basic bureaucrat's lingo - it's simply a subdivision in the organisational/hierarchical scheme of any administration / civil service unit in charge of some specific tasks.

it's a quite low level unit (same etymology as "[viši/samostalni itd] referent" for this or that)

referat za javni red i mir = section in charge of [maintaining] the public order and peace

additional clue that "referat" is an organisational unit:

... da rukovode referatima za javni red i mir
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1section/division for public order and peace
Daryo
3Public 0rder department
milena beba
4 -1reports relating to law and order
LogosART


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reports relating to law and order


Explanation:
reports relating to law and order

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: wrong guess
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
section/division for public order and peace


Explanation:
basic bureaucrat's lingo - it's simply a subdivision in the organisational/hierarchical scheme of any administration / civil service unit in charge of some specific tasks.

it's a quite low level unit (same etymology as "[viši/samostalni itd] referent" for this or that)

referat za javni red i mir = section in charge of [maintaining] the public order and peace

additional clue that "referat" is an organisational unit:

... da rukovode referatima za javni red i mir

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Stankovic: Da, to je pravi smisao u srpskom : referent (za nešto) obavlja poslove - tj. ima referat (za nešto).
7 hrs
  -> nasleđeno verovatno još od doba Austrougarske birokratije // stečene navike su žilava stvorenja.. Hvala!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Public 0rder department


Explanation:
Public order within the police world relates to keeping the peace within all of our neighbourhoods.
The team supports any operational incident or event where there is a risk to public safety



http://www.thamesvalley.police.uk/aboutus/aboutus-depts/abou...

milena beba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search