izvršilačke pozicije

English translation: non-executive staff jobs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:izvršilačke pozicije
English translation:non-executive staff jobs
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

08:58 Feb 21, 2017
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / Law enforcement
Serbian term or phrase: izvršilačke pozicije
Kada je u pitanju mesto u policijskoj organizaciji, u uzorku je bilo ukupno 71% zaposlenih na izvršilačkim pozicijama, dok je 29% zauzimalo rukovodeće.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
non-executive staff jobs
Explanation:
non-executive – someone who has a non-executive position in a company or organisation, gives advice but is not responsible for making decisions or ensuring that decisions are carried out
(http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-cobuild/non executive ...

„Radna mesta u organima dele se na položaje i izvršilačka radna mesta.

Položaji su radna mesta koja podrazumevaju ovlašćenja i odgovornosti vezane za vođenje organa i usklađivanje rada u njemu.

Izvršilačka radna mesta su sva ostala radna mesta u organima, uključujući i radna mesta rukovodilaca užih unutrašnjih jedinica.”

(Uredba o razvrstavanju radnih mesta i merilima za opis radnih mesta državnih službenika)
Selected response from:

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1operatives / operational staff
Daryo
4Non-managerial positions
Slobodan Kozarčić
4non-executive staff jobs
Miomira Brankovic
3 -1Administrative positions/personnel (Police Dempartment - Administrative Division)
Deena D. Kragulj


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Administrative positions/personnel (Police Dempartment - Administrative Division)


Explanation:
The Administrative Division is responsible for the logisitics of the police department. This means that personnel assigned to the division prepare and administer the police budget and coordinate the computer resources with those of Federal, State, and County Governments.

AmE



    Reference: http://cantonohio.gov/police/?pg=290
Deena D. Kragulj
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: to je tek mali deo "izvršilačkih pozicija" [svi uniformisani policajci koji šetaju ulicama su isto na "izvršilačkim pozicijama"]+ i taj odsek isto ima svoje "rukovodioce"
5 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-executive staff jobs


Explanation:
non-executive – someone who has a non-executive position in a company or organisation, gives advice but is not responsible for making decisions or ensuring that decisions are carried out
(http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-cobuild/non executive ...

„Radna mesta u organima dele se na položaje i izvršilačka radna mesta.

Položaji su radna mesta koja podrazumevaju ovlašćenja i odgovornosti vezane za vođenje organa i usklađivanje rada u njemu.

Izvršilačka radna mesta su sva ostala radna mesta u organima, uključujući i radna mesta rukovodilaca užih unutrašnjih jedinica.”

(Uredba o razvrstavanju radnih mesta i merilima za opis radnih mesta državnih službenika)

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Non-managerial positions


Explanation:
In most companies and organizations, the differences between management and non-management are quite clear. Although the specifics may vary depending on where you work, there are some typical distinctions between managerial and non-managerial positions. Differences include pay and responsibilities, as well as the workload each type of position entails.

Slobodan Kozarčić
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Miomira Brankovic: mislim da u policiji ne postoje managerial positions
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operatives / operational staff


Explanation:
some of the operational staff will be operational officers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2017-02-21 15:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as opposed to the command structure / commanding officers


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2017-02-22 14:15:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"the rank and file" of a police force

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Stankovic
7 hrs
  -> sounds to me more logical to define them as what they are, instead of what they are not (managers/commanders etc) // Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search