PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

kartica za ulaz u kompaniju

English translation: company entry pass

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:kartica za ulaz u kompaniju
English translation:company entry pass
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

08:46 Nov 21, 2012
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / employment
Serbian term or phrase: kartica za ulaz u kompaniju
Karticu za ulaz u Kompaniju i kancelarijsku opremu zadužuje - Menadžer kancelarije u XXX ili HR supervizor;

Imao sam (i mrzeo) i sam takvu karticu:)
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
company entry pass
Explanation:
A standard phrase.
Selected response from:

Alexander C. Thomson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1company entry card
Bojan Cimbaljević
3 +3company entry pass
Alexander C. Thomson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
company entry pass


Explanation:
A standard phrase.

Alexander C. Thomson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ScotsScots
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PoveyTrans (X): Yes, agree.
52 mins
  -> Thanks. Nothing wrong with ‘card’, either, as you’ve pointed out. But in my experience, larger and/or more serious organisations speak in terms of issuing and recalling passes.

agree  Mira Stepanovic
6 hrs

agree  Natasa Djurovic
21 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company entry card


Explanation:
Mislim da je u pitanju baš "kartica", koja i izgleda kao, recimo, kreditna kartica, sa čipom, i ovaj izraz "kartica za ulaz u kompaniju" je upravo bukvalni prevod s engleskog izraza: company entry card. Pass je više propusnica, nešto što se plaća da bi se steklo pravo ulaska, kao na primer "bus pass" ili slično.

Bojan Cimbaljević
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PoveyTrans (X): The two are largely interchangeable, pass is more generic.
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search