Zaključena radna knjižica

English translation: Verified Labor Book

08:07 Nov 21, 2012
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / employment
Serbian term or phrase: Zaključena radna knjižica
Zaposleni koji napušta Kompaniju će dobiti zaključenu radnu knjižicu i ostala prateća dokumenta tek kada ispuni sve obaveze prema Kompaniji, tj. vrati dodeljena sredstva ili nadoknadi eventualno učinjenu štetu nad sredstvima Kompanije.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
English translation:Verified Labor Book
Explanation:
Радна књижица је понекад превођена и као "Work Book":
http://www.expatserbia.com/once-youre-here/business-a-employ...

Али, ево лијепог објашњења и овдје, које се, вјерујем, односи и на наше књижице:
http://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/Labor Book

А, с обзиром да "закључење" радне књижице подразумијева потврду печатом у колони која означава када је радни однос завршен, мислим да сасвим одговара "verified".
Selected response from:

Dejan Škrebić
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Verified Employment Booklet, Verified Employment Record (Book)
Bojan Grbikj
3 +2updated employment record book
PoveyTrans (X)
4 +1Verified Labor Book
Dejan Škrebić


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verified Labor Book


Explanation:
Радна књижица је понекад превођена и као "Work Book":
http://www.expatserbia.com/once-youre-here/business-a-employ...

Али, ево лијепог објашњења и овдје, које се, вјерујем, односи и на наше књижице:
http://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/Labor Book

А, с обзиром да "закључење" радне књижице подразумијева потврду печатом у колони која означава када је радни однос завршен, мислим да сасвим одговара "verified".

Dejan Škrebić
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bojan Cimbaljević
56 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
updated employment record book


Explanation:
This seems a little tricky as there isn't a direct equivalent.

This version might read a little more naturally.

Labour tends to be more US and has certain connotations (workign class) whereas employment is neutral.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-11-21 13:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Record of employment' could also be used but I think here that 'book' would impart that the meaning that the document is taken from one employer to another, thus rendering the source meaning more clearly.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Employment_Record_Book
PoveyTrans (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
2 days 3 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Natasa Djurovic
5 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Verified Employment Booklet, Verified Employment Record (Book)


Explanation:
Explanation:
radna knjižica > (worker's) employment booklet, employment record
(Landa M., Privredno-poslovni reènik, izd. Privredni pregled, Beograd, 1995.)

http://www.gsom.spbu.ru/en/doctoral/admission/

A copy of employment record book (verified at candidate’s place of employment).


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/serbo_croat_to_english/law_general...
Bojan Grbikj
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search