PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Karton zaposlenih

English translation: Employee personnel file

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:Karton zaposlenih
English translation:Employee personnel file
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

10:19 Nov 20, 2012
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Uvođenje u kompaniju
Serbian term or phrase: Karton zaposlenih
HR supervizor za zapošljavanje, razvoj i obuku novozaposlenom prve radne nedelje šalje da ispuni Karton zaposlenih koji sadrži sve bitnije informacije o zaposlenom i sastoji iz 2 formulara.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Employee personnel file
Explanation:
The employee personnel file is the main employee file that contains the history of the employment relationship from employment application through exit interview and employment termination documentation. Only Human Resources staff and the employee’s immediate supervisor and manager may have access to the information in the employee personnel file, and it never leaves the Human Resources office.

http://humanresources.about.com/od/glossaryp/g/employee-pers...
Selected response from:

Dragana Popov
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Employee personnel file
Dragana Popov
4 +1employee data sheet
Branka Ramadanovic


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employee data sheet


Explanation:
Viđala negdje ...

Branka Ramadanovic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PoveyTrans (X): agree given the 'ispuni' part.
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Employee personnel file


Explanation:
The employee personnel file is the main employee file that contains the history of the employment relationship from employment application through exit interview and employment termination documentation. Only Human Resources staff and the employee’s immediate supervisor and manager may have access to the information in the employee personnel file, and it never leaves the Human Resources office.

http://humanresources.about.com/od/glossaryp/g/employee-pers...

Example sentence(s):
  • Official staff human resource (i.e. personnel) files are maintained in the Division of Human Resources. The file contains records that are necessary, appropriate and relevant for university business.
  • All employees, former employees, and representatives of employees may view certain contents of their personnel file with advance notice to Human Resources staff. Documents that relate to the employee's qualifications for hire such as the application, prom

    https://www.hr.cornell.edu/policies/nonacademic/hr_files.html
    Reference: http://humanresources.about.com/od/policysamplesoq/a/file_ac...
Dragana Popov
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Borojevic
4 mins
  -> Hvala!

neutral  PoveyTrans (X): don't disagree but in the organisations I've worked in these personnel files are confidential, also they comprise many different types of information, just not basic personal details//I was thinking that the Karton is one document that forms the p. file
1 hr
  -> I believe all of us have different experience. Working as a HRM myslef for years, I am quite sure this is the term commonly used in human resources field. Simon, you are right about confidentiality aspect. It is up to the company what it will record.

agree  Daryo
15 hrs

agree  Srdjan Stepanovic
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search