PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Potvrda o neosudjivanosti

English translation: Certificate of No Criminal Conviction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:Potvrda o neosudjivanosti
English translation:Certificate of No Criminal Conviction
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

19:01 Nov 19, 2012
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Serbian term or phrase: Potvrda o neosudjivanosti
Novozaposleni prilikom dolaska na posao HR supervizoru predaje potrebnu dokumentaciju koja obuhvata: radnu knjižicu, kopiju diplome, fotokopiju lične karte, fotografiju za skeniranje, potvrdu da nije osuđivan i potvrdu iz prethodne firme o broju iskorišćenih dana godišnjeg odmora
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Certificates of No Criminal Conviction
Explanation:
This a document in use in Serbia, mainly in relation with employment.
That's the nearest description of this document in English.
It is given to certify that the applicant has no criminal conviction and it's issued by the judiciary, not the police.
In actual fact, this certificate is not only to confirm that the person has no criminal convictions, but also that there's no police investigation in progress nor criminal charges pending.

" Prvi osnovni sud: Elektronskim putem do potvrde o neosuđivanosti
...
Od danas će građani elektronskim putem moći da podnesu zahtev za izdavanje uverenja da protiv njih nije pokrenuta istraga niti podignuta optužnica...."

[http://www.24sata.rs/vesti/beograd/vest/prvi-osnovni-sud-ele...]

As it happens the same name is given to this kind of certificates in Hong-Kong, where it's issued by the police, not the judiciary as in Serbia:
"... Notes to Local Applicants. The issuance of Certificates of No Criminal Conviction is a charged service provided by the Hong Kong Police Force which is solely in ..."
[http://www.police.gov.hk/ppp_en/11_useful_info/cert_no_crime...]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-11-20 03:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction
Certificate of No Criminal Conviction
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Posle konsultacije sa klijentom odlučio sam se za vaše rešenje, hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Certificates of No Criminal Conviction
Daryo
4 +2CRB certificate / police certificate
Vesna Maširević
4 +1Non-conviction certificate
Bojan Grbikj


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Non-conviction certificate


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://police.pondicherry.gov.in/forms%2016.3.10/Non%20-%20C...
Bojan Grbikj
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PoveyTrans (X): Fine for India but not UK or US
50 mins
  -> Thanks for the remark. I would also use Certificate of No Criminal Record (Conviction). Non-Conviction Certificate is maybe more general term unbiased to any other country's terminology or practice. I personally would not use the term CRB certificate.

agree  Daryo: that well may be also in use in India, but what is relevant is that it describes well the document "Potvrda o neosudjivanosti" as used in Serbia
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Daryo. Please look at the latest reference regarding this question, which is a document from the Serbian Ministry of Finance - they use the term "Certificate of Non-Conviction".

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CRB certificate / police certificate


Explanation:
CRB certificate (UK)
http://www.homeoffice.gov.uk/agencies-public-bodies/crb/abou...
CRB certificates reveal all convictions, cautions, reprimands and warnings that are held on the Police National Computer (PNC).

police certificate (USA, Canada)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Police_certificate
A police certificate is an official document issued by police or government agency of a country to enumerate any criminal records that the applicant may have. Criminal records may include arrest, conviction, and possibly criminal proceedings.

Police certificate is also known as good citizen certificate (in HK), good conduct certificate, police clearance certificate, or judicial record extracts.

Police Clearance Certificate (New Zealand)
http://www.nzembassy.com/united-kingdom/new-zealanders-overs...
Obtaining a Police Clearance Certificate from the United Kingdom
The United Kingdom does not issue Police Clearance Certificates. Under UK law you cannot apply for a Criminal Records Bureau (CRB) check, but others can make an application on your behalf. If you require a police clearance for working purposes, you can arrange for your employer to make an application on your behalf.


Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PoveyTrans (X): Rereading the debate, I think that Daryo and Bojan are right - the CRB is a statement of fact (there may or may not be convictions) whereas the Serbian explicitly refers to the lack of convictions. IMHO what's best depends on the target audience/use
8 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Mira Stepanovic
22 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Aida Samardzic
41 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Dusan Miljkovic
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Aneta Risteska
1 hr
  -> Hvala :)

disagree  Daryo: this document in in use in Serbia, CRB is not an institution of Serbia; this certicate is not issued by the police but by the judiciary; in Belgrade issued by Prvi osnovni sud// of course, and it's a totally misguided way to "localise" a translation
6 hrs
  -> Have you actually read my answer (the explanation)?

disagree  Bojan Grbikj: Ne more biti CRB certificate, jer to nije onaj opsti univerzalni sertifikat, nego je sertifikat koji dolazi od jednu instituciju iz Engleskoj, a ne mozemo biti sigurni i dali je police certificate- ne znamo dali je ta potvrda izdadena od policije ili suda
12 hrs
  -> Ne bi bilo loše da pročitate sve što sam navela u objašnjenju. Na postavljaču je odabere koji mu termin odgovara u zavisnosti od ciljne publike.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certificates of No Criminal Conviction


Explanation:
This a document in use in Serbia, mainly in relation with employment.
That's the nearest description of this document in English.
It is given to certify that the applicant has no criminal conviction and it's issued by the judiciary, not the police.
In actual fact, this certificate is not only to confirm that the person has no criminal convictions, but also that there's no police investigation in progress nor criminal charges pending.

" Prvi osnovni sud: Elektronskim putem do potvrde o neosuđivanosti
...
Od danas će građani elektronskim putem moći da podnesu zahtev za izdavanje uverenja da protiv njih nije pokrenuta istraga niti podignuta optužnica...."

[http://www.24sata.rs/vesti/beograd/vest/prvi-osnovni-sud-ele...]

As it happens the same name is given to this kind of certificates in Hong-Kong, where it's issued by the police, not the judiciary as in Serbia:
"... Notes to Local Applicants. The issuance of Certificates of No Criminal Conviction is a charged service provided by the Hong Kong Police Force which is solely in ..."
[http://www.police.gov.hk/ppp_en/11_useful_info/cert_no_crime...]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-11-20 03:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction
Certificate of No Criminal Conviction

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Posle konsultacije sa klijentom odlučio sam se za vaše rešenje, hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bojan Grbikj: Potocnija verzija nego CRB certificate i daje objasnenje o cemu se radi. Zato se i slazem! Nema na cemu! Pozdrav
4 hrs
  -> Хвала!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search