zames testa

English translation: kneading the dough

07:09 Aug 4, 2017
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
Serbian term or phrase: zames testa
"Pravi se zames testa, zatim se testo izvlači na rolkama do željene debljine i seče..." Kontekst je prehrambena industrija, tj. tehnologija pravljenja određene vrste hrane, kao što se vidi. Ima li neko rešenje za prevod ovog izraza?
Milan Filipov
Serbia
English translation:kneading the dough
Explanation:
kneading the dough

http://www.thekitchn.com/bread-baking-tip-how-to-tell-w-1567...
Selected response from:

milena beba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dough preparation
Elio Verbanac
3 +2kneading the dough
milena beba
4 -2resting dough
LogosART


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
resting dough


Explanation:
resting dough

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2017-08-04 07:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOURCE:
http://www.zis.gov.rs/upload/documents/pdf_sr/pdf/glasnik/GI...

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: "resting" [= doing nothing] as a translation for "pravi se"? - you are you sure got the meaning of "praviti"?
1 day 4 hrs
  -> OK! Greetings!

disagree  Natasa Stankovic: U navedenom tekstu je propušteno da se prevede „zames testa“ na engleski, a prevedeno je „odmaranje testa“ = „resting dough“ i sve ostalo dalje.
1 day 6 hrs
  -> OK! U pravu ste! Pozdrav" P.S. Nataša, priznajem da sam pogrešio. Zar nisi to pročitala. To je greška koju SVI mi povremeno pravimo, ali nije mi običaj. Provjeri sama! Rado pomažem kolegama i cijenim svaki konstuktivni feedback! P.S. Kraj dopisivanja! LP

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kneading the dough


Explanation:
kneading the dough

http://www.thekitchn.com/bread-baking-tip-how-to-tell-w-1567...


milena beba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Stankovic: Ili: „dough kneading“ ( http://www.cs.swan.ac.uk/reports/yr2000/CSR11-2000.pdf ), a moglo bi i „dough mixing“ (v. npr. http://gfmt.blogspot.rs/2015/06/25062015-determine-water-abs... )
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Vojislava Jankovic
3 days 1 hr
  -> Hvala!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dough preparation


Explanation:
"After the dough is prepared, it is rolled out..."

Mislim da "zames" ovdje jednostavno znači kompletan proces pripreme tijesta prije izvlačenja pa je "preparation" možda najbolje rješenje.

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: yes, that would be the whole of "pravi se zames testa"
1 hr

neutral  Natasa Stankovic: Da, u opštem slučaju, međutim, mislim da bi „dough preparation” obuhvatalo i sve naredne faze - i posle zamesa testa.
1 day 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search