povratna porudžbina

English translation: return order

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:povratna porudžbina
English translation:return order
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

15:06 Dec 10, 2013
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / beer recall from market
Serbian term or phrase: povratna porudžbina
Povraćaj robe sa tržišta se unosi kao zahtev za povratnu porudžbinu, na osnovu koje sektor logistike XXX povlači pivo u svoje magacine.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
return order
Explanation:
literally a "backward order", i.e. an order given the wrong way round.

Normally a client gives an order to supplier, who then sends the goods to the client.

Here the supplier is giving a notional "order" to the client (= a return order), who then fulfils this "return order" by sending the faulty/unwanted goods back to the supplier.

As in this example:
"The Return Order Process with Advanced Distribution in Dynamics AX
..."
This gives you the option to email the return order to your customer electronically by selecting the checkbox on the right or you also have the ability to print the return order for review or faxing. ...
[http://dynamicscare.com/blog/the-return-order-process-with-a...]
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5return order
Daryo
4 -1returned order
LogosART


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
returned order


Explanation:
Returned: A returned order is an order which the customer sends back after making a payment. The customer then receives a refund or credit. Returns usually require the customer to send back items that you have shipped. You have 90 days from the original order date to mark an order as returned.

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: the ST is not about the initial order
3 days 5 hrs

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
return order


Explanation:
literally a "backward order", i.e. an order given the wrong way round.

Normally a client gives an order to supplier, who then sends the goods to the client.

Here the supplier is giving a notional "order" to the client (= a return order), who then fulfils this "return order" by sending the faulty/unwanted goods back to the supplier.

As in this example:
"The Return Order Process with Advanced Distribution in Dynamics AX
..."
This gives you the option to email the return order to your customer electronically by selecting the checkbox on the right or you also have the ability to print the return order for review or faxing. ...
[http://dynamicscare.com/blog/the-return-order-process-with-a...]

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search