prelaz

English translation: Footbridge/pedestrian overpass

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:prelaz
English translation:Footbridge/pedestrian overpass
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

14:51 Sep 5, 2015
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / flood management
Serbian term or phrase: prelaz
Kako tretirati infrastrukturne obјekte na putevima (nadvožnjaci, tuneli i sl.)?
Kako se tretiraјu uski kanali (ispod 4 metra) i prelazi na njima?
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Footbridge/pedestrian overpass
Explanation:
A footbridge allows pedestrians to cross water safely in areas where there are no nearby roads.
Selected response from:

milena beba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Footbridge/pedestrian overpass
milena beba
4 +1crossing
Nevena Milojevi


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crossing


Explanation:
predlog.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/crossing
Nevena Milojevi
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Stankovic
6 hrs
  -> Hvala Vam!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Footbridge/pedestrian overpass


Explanation:
A footbridge allows pedestrians to cross water safely in areas where there are no nearby roads.

milena beba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search