Ekonomika poljoprivrede sa tržištem

English translation: Market-oriented agricultural economics

09:35 Sep 6, 2012
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Economics / ekonomika
Serbian term or phrase: Ekonomika poljoprivrede sa tržištem
predmet na fakultetu
Ekonomika poljoprivrede sa tržištem
zoe1
English translation:Market-oriented agricultural economics
Explanation:
Prijedlog. Mislim da se radi o ekonomici poljoprivrede s naglaskom na tržišnu orijentaciju. Ne bih stavljala marketing, jer je to nešto drugo.
Selected response from:

Branka Ramadanovic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Mislim da mi ovo najviše odgovara. Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Market-oriented agricultural economics
Branka Ramadanovic
3Economics of Agricultural Markets (Marketing)
Milena Taylor


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Economics of Agricultural Markets (Marketing)


Explanation:
Predlog.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2012-09-06 10:04:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Economics is the social science that analyzes the production, distribution, and consumption of goods and services. The term economics comes from the Ancient Greek οἰκονομία (oikonomia, "management of a household, administration") from οἶκος (oikos, "house") + νόμος (nomos, "custom" or "law"), hence "rules of the house(hold)".[1] Political economy was the earlier name for the subject, but economists in the latter 19th century suggested 'economics' as a shorter term for 'economic science' that also avoided a narrow political-interest connotation and as similar in form to 'mathematics', 'ethics', and so forth.[2]

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Economics

An economy consists of the economic systems of a country or other area; the labor, capital, and land resources; and the manufacturing, production, trade, distribution, and consumption of goods and services of that area.
A given economy is the result of a process that involves its technological evolution, history and social organization, as well as its geography, natural resource endowment, and ecology, as main factors. These factors give context, content, and set the conditions and parameters in which an economy functions.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Economy

Predmeti na fakultetu
http://www.ucsd.edu/catalog/courses/ECON.html



    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/Economics-Agricultural-Markets-Ronald-...
    Reference: http://www.hindawi.com/journals/econ/si/145789/cfp/
Milena Taylor
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
Notes to answerer
Asker: Problem je vezan za predhodno pitanje, kako napraviti razliku između ekonomije i ekonomike?

Asker: Hvala Milena. Mada predmeti nisu sa Ekonomskog fakulteta.


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Market-oriented agricultural economics


Explanation:
Prijedlog. Mislim da se radi o ekonomici poljoprivrede s naglaskom na tržišnu orijentaciju. Ne bih stavljala marketing, jer je to nešto drugo.

Branka Ramadanovic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mislim da mi ovo najviše odgovara. Hvala!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search